Effects of high soil temperature in tropical degraded lands on tree water and nutrient uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Norisada Mariko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00463886)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌高温 / 熱帯荒廃地 / 森林再生 / 窒素吸収 / 根圏低酸素ストレス / Melaleuca cajuputi / Acacia mangium / Syzygium / 高温ストレス / アンモニウム / Eucalyptus camaldulensis / アンモニウムイオン / 吸収速度 / 転流 / 土壌高温ストレス / 高温馴化 / 硝酸イオン / 根の通水性 / 根の窒素吸収能 / 安定同位体窒素 / 馴化
Outline of Research at the Start
裸地化した熱帯荒廃地では、表層土壌の温度が上がりやすく、植栽木の根が土壌高温ストレスに晒されやすい。本研究では、熱帯荒廃地の造林候補樹種を対象として、土壌高温ストレスが熱帯樹木の根の養水分の吸収機能に与える影響を種間で比較しながら明らかにする。環境制御下における水耕栽培実験系を用いて、根の養水分の吸収能の短期的な高温応答性を調べるとともに、長期的な高温馴化応答性についても調べる。新型コロナウイルス感染問題が収束すれば、現地における植栽試験を計画し、マルチングによる土壌温度上昇緩和操作が植栽木の生残・成長に改善効果をもたらすかを吟味する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of high soil temperature on the nitrogen uptake in tropical planting candidate tree species, Melaleuca cajuputi and Acacia mangium, have been investigated using the hydroponic system and stable nitrogen isotope labeling procedure. Both species exhibited high tolerance to the high temperature stress of 40 ℃, showing no reduction of nitrogen uptake at 40 ℃ in 30 ℃-grown seedlings and an enhancement of nitrogen uptake after 7 days of daily 4-hour high temperature stress at 40 ℃. Investigations of responses of M. cajuputi and three Syzygium species to the combined stresses of high temperature and rhizospheric hypoxia revealed that M. cajuputi and S. kunstleri maintain their high temperature tolerance even under the hypoxic condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯荒廃地に森林を再生する際、植生が疎らなために太陽光が直接土壌表面に到達しがちで土壌温度が上昇しやすくなり、植栽木の根に高温ストレスがかかりやすい。また低湿地では根圏低酸素ストレスが主要な植物の生育阻害要因となるため、荒廃熱帯低湿地では、低酸素ストレスと高温ストレスが複合的に植栽木に負荷される。土壌高温に対する樹木の応答や耐性に関する知見は限られており、本研究課題により得られた熱帯荒廃地の造林候補樹種の根の窒素吸収能の高温応答ならびに根圏低酸素ストレスと高温ストレスとの複合ストレスに対する応答性の樹種間差に関する知見は、熱帯荒廃地における森林再生のための有用な基礎的知見となる。