Recruitment suitability for Japanese tree species: a future prediction with seed dispersal, survival and germination traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Buntaro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90748104)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物多様性 / 種分布モデル / 将来予測 / 気候 / 生理特性 / 森林動態 / デモグラフィー / マクロ生態学 / 生息適地モデリング / 環境ニッチ / 天然更新 / 種子 / 種分布モデリング / 出現データ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の亜熱帯から温帯域を代表する広葉樹種(ブナ、クスノキ、ムクロジ、ヤナギ、カバノキなど)について、種子の散布・生存・発芽に関わる温湿度特性を調査・分析し、それらを反映した生息適地モデルを構築する。このために、1)野外観察、文献調査、物理特性測定、発芽実験を行い、種子特性の網羅的なデータベースを構築し、2)10-㎞ 2 グリッドスケールの種の出現記録と気候データを用いて、散布・定着・生存適地それぞれの地理分布を予測する生息適地モデルを構築し、3)構築したモデルを気候変動シナリオに投影し、樹木種ごとの更新適地の将来変化を予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined several approaches to predicting changes in distribution of tree species due to climate change and concluded that because physiological and reproductive data are scarce compared to species occurrence records, an inverse model that estimates these parameters using geographic distribution data was an effective way. In addition, to obtain demographic parameters for each tree species, we clarified species-level growth rates, mortality rates, new recruitment rates, and sprouting rates from forest monitoring data in the northern part of Okinawa Island. Furthermore, we analyzed macro-scale distribution data and seed functional characteristics to clarify the influence of climate filters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に対する生物多様性の変化を予測することは、将来的な保全・再生のプランニングにおいて重要である。また、多種系を扱う上で、予測手法の主流となっている相関ベースのアプローチと、生理・生態メカニズムを組み込んだ機構論的アプローチの併用は、観測データの充実化とモデルの改良の両方の側面で重要である。