Light reflection spectra of bird-dispersed fruits of Japanese trees: the diversity and adaptive significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nanami Satoshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70326247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 明  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40274344)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords果実色 / 紫外線反射 / 種子散布 / 人工果実 / 太陽光スペクトル / 鳥類 / 光反射スペクトル / 哺乳類 / 果実食 / 嗜好性 / 果実 / 種子散布共生系 / 分光反射スペクトル / 分光反射率 / 光環境 / 紫外線 / 樹木
Outline of Research at the Start
鳥散布型果実をもつ日本産樹木およそ150種について、果実の光反射スペクトル(色)を紫外線領域も含めて定量化し、その多様性を明らかにするとともに、進化プロセスを推定する。果実の色とその樹種の分布域の緯度や標高、結実の季節、生活形との関係を探り、果実の色の適応的意義を探る。また、同種の果実の色に地理的な変異や年変動があるか、調べる。さらに、果実の色や糖度の変化と鳥類の採食行動の対応関係を明らかにする。その知見に基づき、森林生態系の健全性と生物多様性を実現するための管理方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants that bear fleshy fruits that animals eat are important for maintenance of ecosystems. For example, it is a low-cost way to have animals disperse the seeds of various broad-leaved tree species within the artificial forests for a forest policy by the Japanese government is to convert coniferous artificial forests to broad-leaved forests. In addition, fleshy fruits are essential as food resources for animals to conserve biodiversity. In patchy-distributed vegetation in urban or rural areas, the species composition of plants is affected by seed dispersal by animals. Since vegetations are invaded by non-native plant species dispersed by animals in some cases, seed dispersal by animals can have negative impacts on ecosystems. Therefore, when, which plant fruits, and how much of them animals will eat are major topics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物が食べる多肉質の果実をつける植物は、生態系の維持管理のために重要な存在である。例えば、日本の森林政策の1つである針葉樹人工林から広葉樹林への転換のために、人工林内へ様々な広葉樹種の種子が動物によって散布されることが、低コストでである。また、生物多様性を実現するため、果実は動物の食物資源として欠かせない。都市域や農村域にパッチ状に分布する小面積の植生においても、植物の種構成は動物による種子散布の影響を受ける。この中には外来樹種が侵入・繁茂した植生もあり、動物による種子散布は生態系に負の影響を与えうる。したがって、動物が、いつ、どの植物の果実を、どの程度、採食するかが大きな問題となる。