Estimation of genetic mechanism to prevent root and stem bendig and statistical model building to predict their genetic ability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2023)
Forest Research and Management Organization (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka So  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40598728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邊 純  千葉大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40800636)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords根元曲がり / 幹曲がり / アカエゾマツ / 抵抗性育種 / 材質 / 初期成長 / 雪害 / 木材密度 / ヤング率 / 応力波伝播速度
Outline of Research at the Start
根元曲がりや幹曲がりは、積雪地域の林業においてしばしば材価に影響する深刻な問題の一つである。これらの曲がりについて、発生メカニズムや曲がりへの抵抗性に遺伝的な差があることが明らかとなってきた一方で、その差を生み出すメカニズムについては不明な部分が多い。本課題では、曲がりへの抵抗性に関して遺伝的な違いがわかっているクローン及びそれらの子供群(家系)を対象に、抵抗性発現に関する2つの仮説:1)力学的材質指標と2) 曲がりの回避あるいは回復につながる成長特性の影響を評価し、特定の形質から根元曲がりや幹曲がりへの抵抗性を予測するモデルを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors causing the family variation of stem and basal bending was analyzed in this study. We made hypotheses that initial tree growth or wood traits to resist snow pressure affect to the probability of occurrence of stem and basal bending, and they were examined by using family and clonal materials of Picea glehnii. Families which had higher resistance to stem and basal bending tended to have higher initial tree growth or wood properties, the results supporting our original hypothesis. These results also suggest that conventional forest tree breeding strategy which select fast growing and higher wood properties contribute to select higher resistance trees for stem and basal bending.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根元曲がりや幹曲がりは、積雪地域の林業において材価を損なう深刻な問題の一つである。これまで、根元曲がりや幹曲がりの発生に関して家系間変異があることは複数の研究が提示してきたが、その変異を生み出すメカニズムに迫った研究は非常に少ない。本研究は、雪圧に耐え得るサイズに早く到達する初期成長、あるいは、雪圧による曲がりを生じにくくする材の剛性が曲がりへの抵抗性に家系間変異を生む要因となることを示した。また、アカエゾマツについて、本研究で用いた家系と比較することで抵抗性の予測を可能とし、積雪地域の林業に適した品種の選抜に貢献し得る成果を得た。