Development of a geo-disaster reduction technique by using timber piles to add value to B and C grade logs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionTobishima Research Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murata Takumi  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, -, 研究員 (40829959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼田 淳紀  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, -, 主席研究員 (10443649)
北原 文章  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50582748)
宮島 昌克  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (70143881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords丸太 / B材.C材 / 液状化 / 地盤補強 / 中大径木 / 節丸太 / 継ぎ丸太 / テーパー / 地盤の鉛直変位 / B材C材 / 木杭 / 地盤災害軽減
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,B材およびC材を地盤災害軽減策に活用することで高付加価値化し,持続可能な森林経営と気候変動緩和,および,安心・安全な社会の実現を同時に目指すことである。
本研究は,B材およびC材の欠点と考えられてきた特徴(細り,節,曲がり)を杭の力学的視点で整理し,模型実験,現場実験,数値解析によりそれぞれの杭として特徴を定量評価するものである。また,幹材積式の基となった伐倒データに基づきテーパー推定式構築をするとともに,木杭として供給可能なB材およびC材の量を調査する。さらに,一連の成果に基づき,地盤災害軽減策へ活用した際の丸太価格を試算し,これによりB材およびC材の付加価値を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the geotechnical properties of B and C grade logs and to verify their applicability to geo-disaster reduction technique such as liquefaction countermeasures and ground reinforcement. In this study, vertical displacement characteristics of the ground due to log insertion into the ground, vertical bearing capacity characteristics of knotted and joined logs, and factors affecting the taper rate of logs were clarified by model experiments, field experiments, and date analysis. Furthermore, based on these results, the applicability of B and C grade logs to geo-disaster reduction technique was verified and specific application methods were shown. In addition, the applicability of B and C grade logs of medium and large diameter, which is expected to increase in the future, to geo-disaster reduction technique was verified based on an overseas case study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,B材およびC材を地盤災害軽減技術に活用できることが明らかとなった.これにより,B材およびC材の新たな市場の開拓と,それに伴うこれら木材の価値向上が期待される.また,森林所有者に還元される利益が多くなるため,再造林とそれに伴う持続可能な森林経営の促進が見込まれる.さらに,地盤災害軽減技術として使用するB材およびC材は,生物劣化の心配がない地下水位以深の地中に打設されるため,これらの木材に固定された炭素は半永久的に地中に固定される.このように,本研究の成果により,持続可能な森林経営の促進と気候変動緩和への貢献が期待される.