One-pot and one-step processing by a novel ionic liquid for all biomass-based fiber reinforced plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Naoki Wada  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 助教 (20464050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 憲司  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (00216714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 植物バイオマス / オールバイオマス / セルロース繊維 / 強化樹脂複合材 / バガスエステル / エステル化 / 繊維強化樹脂複合材 / バイオマス樹脂 / オールバイオマス複合材 / イオン液体触媒 / 農業系廃バイオマス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、モデルバイオマスとしてサトウキビの搾汁後の廃バイオマスであるバガスを用いて以下の基盤技術を確立する。
1、複合材の2ステップ作成法の確立と力学強度の評価
2、成分選択的かつ部分溶解型イオン液体の開発とバイオマス解繊
3、複合材のワンポット・ワンステップ作成技術の確立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is developing the simple process for making all-biomass based plastic composites composing of a crystalline cellulose as the reinforcing fiber and the other components as the base materials. The key process is to investigate the novel ionic liquid that can selectively dissolve the other components while maintaining the crystalline structure of cellulose. And also this novel ionic liquid need to have a catalytic activity for a chemical modification of components to the plastic. In this study, a variety of combination of organic cations and anions was tested, and an alkylammonium dicarboxylate-type ionic liquid was found to be suitable. It was also found that the selective dissolution behavior can be controlled by changing the ratio of neutral to anionic forms of the dicarboxylic acid, and the esterification activity was kept high enough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地上資源である植物バイオマスはエネルギーや素材の原料として有望であるが、有限な資源であるため極めて効率よく利用されなければならない。本研究では、農業廃棄物を樹脂素材として活用することを念頭に置き、全ての成分を余すことなく利用しつつも、多様なニーズに応えられるように材料強度にも幅をもたせることが可能な、ワンポット化学変換プロセスを開発した。