Elucidation of attention/memory-enhancing mechanisms in the human brain by scent molecules in Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) wooden spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Taisuke  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任助教 (70645978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 友里  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10734262)
大貫 宏一郎  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (50378668)
藤本 登留  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80238617)
清水 邦義  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20346836)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスギ材 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / GC-MS / 内装材 / 香り / セスキテルペン / 注意 / スギ / 視覚的注意 / 認知機能 / 香り分子 / ガスクロマトグラフィー質量分析装計(GC-MS) / 事象関連電位 (ERP) / 後頭部陰性成分 / 視覚変化 / 気づき / 香り成分/香り分子 / ミスマッチ陰性電位 (MMN) / P300 (P3b) / 自律神経系 / スギ木質居住空間 / 脳波・事象関連電位 / 匂い分子 / 注意力・記憶力 / リスク行動
Outline of Research at the Start
スギからの匂い分子そのものが、日常生活における注意・記憶を脳機能レベルで直接亢進させ、日常生活での高リスク行動を回避させる効果があることを明らかにする。まず、スギ材の香り分子濃度と記憶・注意力関連脳波の関係性を明らかにする。また、スギ材環境中における注意・記憶力の変化を標準化された心理テストバッテリーで測定する。さらに、スギ居住空間内でのリスク行動の変容を認知行動課題により明らかにする。上記により、スギ木質居住空間中の一定濃度の香り分子が、日常生活の注意・記憶を促進し、リスク行動を回避させることを、脳科学・生理心理学・天然物有機化学・木質科学・行動科学による学際的な研究組織体制で解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical characteristics of living spaces affect the human psychophysiological states. The Japanese cedarwood (Cryptomeria japonica) scent has been shown to decrease blood pressure and reduce stress; however, its effect on cognitive function in the human brain has not yet been clarified. Therefore, the effects of room fragrance on cognitive function of cedar and resin-based interior materials were compared using event-related potentials. The results of the GC-MS analysis showed that a high concentration of sesquiterpenes was detected in the cedar wood room. Furthermore, occipital negative potentials, which reflect attentional function, were increased in the cedar wood room, suggesting that sesquiterpenes can enhance visual attentional function. This raises the possibility of using Japanese cedarwood in situations where attentional function is important. Further detailed investigations of behavioral changes in real-life environments are required in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、スギ材の香りがヒトの視覚的注意機能を高めることを示し、特にセスキテルペン類が重要であると明らかにした。これは、スギ材から揮発するセスキテルペン類が脳の自動的な注意処理機能を向上させる可能性があることを新たに示唆している。学術的には、香り成分と認知機能の関係を示す新しい知見を提供し、認知心理学や神経科学および環境科学の分野への貢献が期待される。社会的には、注意機能の向上が重要な育児、教育、介護などの場面で、スギ材を活用した木質空間が有用である可能性を示し、居住環境の改善や健康増進に役立つ。これにより、スギ材の需要が高まり、林業や地域経済の活性化や防災にもつながる可能性がある。