Process for adsorbing and removing harmful paramagnetic metal ions using iron-loaded charcoal based on reverse Moses effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Shigeru  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (30279509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 栄  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (50404851)
栗本 康司  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (60279510)
山ギシ 崇之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 技術職員 (60723830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords逆モーゼ効果 / 金属担持木炭 / 遷移金属イオン / 吸着 / グラファイト様構造 / ラマン分光法 / メスバウアー分光法 / 炭素素材 / 粉末X線回折法 / 鉄担持木炭 / 常磁性金属イオン / 高純度炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄イオン(Fe3+)を含浸させた木質バイオマスを不活性ガス中で炭化すると、鉄が木炭中でFe0に還元され、強磁性を示すようになる。この磁性を利用すれば、木炭磁石をつくることができる。一方、不対電子を持つ常磁性物質は、磁石に引き寄せられるため、この物理現象を利用すれば、金属イオンの中で、Cr3+やMn2+のような有害常磁性物質だけを選択的に吸着除去することが期待できる。申請者らは、このような木炭磁石吸着剤の機能性を高め、実用化へつなげる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally revealed that an adsorption ability of charcoal for cesium and transition metal ions can be promoted by adding iron to material wood. It is suggested that the factor governing the adsorption ability for metal ions in aqueous solution is significantly dependent on the carbonization temperature. We expected that the surface potential of charcoal substantially determines the adsorption ability of iron-loaded charcoal synthesized at 800℃.
Iron-group metal(IGM)-loaded charcoal samples were synthesized at various temperatures and characterized using Raman techniques and XRD method. Thus, we presented the information on the molecular structures of carbon in the IGM-loaded charcoal and the formation mechanism of the structures at relatively low temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木炭を機能的金属イオン吸着剤として実用化することに関し、次のステップへ移行するために必要な基礎データを収集することができた。特に、金属イオンの価数(電荷)による選択的吸着が可能であることを示すことに成功した。特に、スギを原料として機能性金属イオン吸着剤創生の可能性を示したことで、スギ間伐材の新たな活用法に道筋を付けたと考えている。
また、鉄担持木炭中でのグラファイト様構造とその生成メカニズムに関するラマン分光及びXRDデータを蓄積することができた。このことは、新規で実用性のある低温での結晶化炭素(グラファイト)製造法へつながるものと確信している。