Smart visualization for the detailed taste of the Japanese edible mushroom, Pholiota nameko, by taste analysis using a taste recognition device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural Forestry Research Center
Principal Investigator
Masuno Kazuhiko  長野県林業総合センター, 特産部, 技師 (50450820)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナメコ / 味認識装置 / 味分析 / 美味しいきのこ生産 / 優良育種素材 / 味の数値評価 / 味の見える化
Outline of Research at the Start
ナメコは、我が国の主要な栽培きのこである。しかし、食材であるにもかかわらず、これまで「味」をほとんど考慮せず生産技術の開発が進められてきた。
本研究では、将来的に、味を指標にした子実体を生産して、客観的評価のために味認識装置による味分析を実施し、得られたデータをもとに散布図を作成することで、野生株の味の地域間差の「見える化」を試みる。また、得られた数値をもとに、味に特徴のある菌株の選定を図る。これにより得られた成果は、味を指標にしたナメコの品種および生産技術の開発を促進してナメコの消費拡大に寄与し、ひいては、きのこ産業の活性化を促すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of establishing a technological basis for paving the way to the production of tasty nameko mushrooms, we worked on the selection of superior breeding material with distinctive taste by numerical evaluation of taste using a taste recognition device, the so-called "visualization of the taste of Japanese nameko mushrooms". As a result, five strains of tasty nameko mushrooms were selected from wild strains collected in Japan. Next, we conducted a principal component analysis using the umami value, bitter miscellaneous taste value, and umami rich taste value, and the results were illustrated to separate the taste characteristics among the strains. Furthermore, based on these results, we found that there were certain regional differences in the taste of nameko mushrooms, and that Ishikawa Prefecture had the highest ratio of strains that met the evaluation criteria of "low bitterness and high umami value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味認識装置による味分析によってナメコの味を客観的に評価するための数値評価法を開発し、日本国内から採取した野生株から優良育種素材を選抜した。また、この手法によってナメコ野生菌株の採取地によって味に地域間差があることを明らかにした。これらによって、日本の代表的な栽培きのこナメコについて、美味しいきのこ生産技術への道を開き、消費拡大に貢献することができる知見が得られた。さらに、ブランド化した高級ナメコ生産のための基準を提示することができた。