Studies on pathogenicity and control method in flagellates infecting juvenile chum salmon in seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Shinya  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 水産研究本部 さけます・内水面水産試験場, センター長 (70442655)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサケ稚魚 / イクチオボド / スピロヌクレウス / 海水適応能 / オキソリン酸 / イクチオボ℃ / 海水 / 鞭毛虫 / サケ / 病原性 / 防除技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、海水中のサケ稚魚に寄生する原虫類鞭毛虫の病原性を調べ、この寄生が降海後稚魚の初期減耗要因になり得るのか解明することと、海水中のサケ稚魚の原虫防除技術を開発し、原虫病による海中飼育稚魚の死亡被害を未然に防ぐことを目的とする。病原性の研究では、鞭毛虫が海中で水平感染するのか、海中でどの程度寄生すると、稚魚に病原性を示すのかが明らかになる。防除技術の研究では、植物油添加飼料給餌による予防及び抗菌剤を用いた駆虫の技術について、最も防除効果の大きな処方を組み合わせ、海水中における原虫防除技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study examined pathogenicity and control method in two flagellates, Ichthyobodo salmonis and Spironucleus salmonis, infecting juvenile chum salmon in seawater. Some freshwater-adapting juvenile chum salmon infected with either I. salmonis or S. salmonis showed mortality after transferring to seawater, which suggested that infection of either I. salmonis or S. salmonis in freshwater caused early mortality after migration to sea in juvenile chum salmon. In addition, infection of both I. salmonis and S. salmonis are probably controled by feeding commercial trout diet supplemented with proprietary food and administration of oxolinic acid in seawater-adapting juvenile chum salmon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・鞭毛虫が検出された孵化場に対し、淡水中稚魚への本虫の寄生が降海後サケの初期減耗要因となる可能性を説明し、注意喚起を促すことにより、現場で本虫の防疫について意識を高めることができた。
・開発した総合的防除技術は、サケ海中飼育事業で鞭毛虫の有効な対策として活用できる可能性がある。