Elucidation of survival process in tuna larvae focusing on dietary conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Tawa Atsushi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (80781864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 庸介  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), グループ長 (70454626)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食性の切り替わり / 安定同位体分析 / 胃内容物 / メタバーコーディング解析 / クロマグロ / キハダ / マグロ族 / 初期生残 / マグロ族魚類 / 胃内容物の顕微鏡観察 / 胃内容物のメタバーコーディング解析 / 魚食への切り替わりのタイミング / 稚魚期 / 炭素窒素安定同位体比 / 食性転換 / 初期生残プロセス / 初期生活史 / 安定同位体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は南西諸島海域と常磐沖を調査フィールドとして,マグロ族仔稚魚の成長に伴う食物源を炭素と窒素の安定同位体比を用いて調査する.さらに,耳石輪紋解析を組み合わせることによって,食性変化と成長率の関係を明らかにすることで,いつ,どこで,どのような餌に食性が変化した個体が生き残るかを評価する.これらの結果をもとに,食性転換に着目したマグロ族仔稚魚の生残プロセスの解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the timing of the switch in the feeding habits of yellowfin tuna and Pacific bluefin tuna larvae and early juvenile collected in the waters of the Nansei Islands, we conducted an survery of the larval community as a feeding environment, an analysis of nitrogen stable isotope in the muscles, a microscopic observation and a metabarcoding analysis of the gastric contents in the larvae and juvenile. It has been revealed that both yellofin tuna and Pacific bluefin tuna change feeding habit from crustaceans such as copepods and cladocerans to fish larvae during a period of 6-8 mm in body length. Furthermore, yellofin tuna larvae started eating fish larvae slightly earlier than Pacific bluefin tuna larvae. Juvenile fish of both species opportunistically preyed on the larvae that existed around them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キハダおよびクロマグロは我が国及び国際資源としても重要な魚種であり,今後も持続的に利用していくために,毎年漁業に加入してくる魚の量(加入量)をできるだけ正確に把握することが重要である。加入量の変動を把握するためには,生まれてから加入するまでの初期生残プロセスを解明することが課題であるが,本研究の成果はそれらを解明するための基礎的かつ重要な知見であることから,社会的意義は大きい.また,本研究は外洋生態系における最高次捕食者であるキハダとクロマグロの初期生態の一環を明らかにしており,その成果は学術的にも重要な意義を持つと言える。