Clarification of fishing gear behavior to improve marine resource survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiode Daisuke  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40361810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 胡 夫祥  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80293091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漁具 / まぐろ延縄 / 振動 / 振幅 / 餌落ち / 波高 / 短縮率 / 加速度ロガー / 挙動 / ビデオロガー / 延縄
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,海洋生物資源調査漁具としてまぐろ延縄を例に挙げ,近年小型化・高精度化が進む加速度ロガー,ビデオロガー等の計測機器の活用により,これまで把握が困難であった漁具に発生する振動と周期,それに起因する餌の脱落等の現象を計測して影響要因との因果関係を解明する。さらに,模型実験やシミュレーション手法の併用により漁具の制御手法を確立することで,海洋生物資源調査手法の高度化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acceleration data loggers and video loggers attached to several parts of tuna longline, which is also used for resource survey, intermittent oscillations and shucking movements were observed at the hooks caused by the vertical movement of floats due to waves, and baits were frequently dropped due to damage from these movements. In this study, the cause and degree of oscillation, which had never been confirmed or analyzed before. As a result, it was found that the oscillation period of the hook is similar to the wave period, that the oscillations increases with the branch line closer to the float line and with the wave height, but that the oscillation is suppressed in the hooks near the mid-water float, and that the oscillation of the hook is affected by the change in the shortening rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産重要魚種であるマグロ類を漁獲し,資源調査漁具としても用いられるまぐろ延縄において,波浪による浮子の上下動に起因する断続的な振動やしゃくり運動が釣針部で見られ,その損傷による餌の脱落が頻発していた。生物による捕食ではない短時間での餌の脱落は,資源評価における誤推定や分布生態の誤判断につがなる重要な問題となるが,こうした現象はこれまで確認・分析されたことがなかった。本研究では,小型化・高精度化が進む計測機器の活用により,これまで把握が困難であった漁具に発生する振動と周期,それに起因する餌の脱落等の現象を計測して影響要因との因果関係を明らかにすることで,海洋生物資源調査手法の高度化に寄与した。