The impact of feeding ecology of snapping turtle on inland fisheries, analyzed in terms of feeding damage, competition, and fish disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Noriyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00350033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間野 伸宏  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10339286)
柴崎 康宏  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30750674)
桑江 朝比呂  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 領域長 (40359229)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外来生物 / アメリカザリガニ / 食害 / 生態系 / エドワジエラ / 印旛沼 / DNA分析 / 安定同位体比 / 胃内容物 / コイヘルペス / 摂餌生態 / 安定同位体 / 食物網
Outline of Research at the Start
特定外来生物のカミツキガメについては,従来,摂餌生態に関わる漁業被害が危惧されてきたが,被害の実態は未だ学術的に検証されていない.本研究では,本種の摂餌生態が内水面漁業に及ぼす影響を明らかにするため,(1) 本種による水産有用種への食害,(2) 水産有用種との食物源を巡る競争関係,及び (3) 本種によるコイヘルペスウィルス(KHV)の拡散という3つの項目から被害の実態を評価する.その上で,駆除事業の効能と今後の防除対策について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentina) on the inland fisheries was examined for the Lake Inbanuma basin in Chiba Prefecture with emphasis on its feeding ecology, by stomach content analysis, carbon and nitrogen stable isotope analysis, and pathogen testing of fish disease for gut content of the turtle. We found some parts of commercially utilized freshwater fish from the stomach contents of the turtle, while the occurrence frequency of red swamp crayfish (Procambarus clarkii) in the stomach content was markedly high. Thus, the crayfish is likely the most important diet species in the basin. Judging from the results of the stable isotope analysis, it was inferred that the turtle utilize narrow streams and irrigation channels as important feeding areas. In the pathogen testing, fish-disease bacteria, Edwardsiella ictaluri, was detected from the gut content of the turtle, thus indicating a possibility that the turtle might play a transporter of the pathogen in the basin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃内容物分析と安定同位体比分析の結果から,本水域ではアメリカザリガニがカミツキガメの餌生物として最も重要であると推察された.カメの胃内からは他にも多くの外来生物が検出されており,印旛沼流域に「外来生物食物網」ともいうべき独特の食物網が形成されていることが示唆された.こうした水域では,特定の外来生物の個体数制御対策が実施されることにより食物網のバランスが崩れ,生態系の保全や水産資源の持続的利用の妨げとなる可能性がある.「外来生物食物網」の特性を解明することは,内水面漁業資源の持続的・安定的利用に資するものと期待される.