Effects of paternal life history traits on telemere length and its association with life span in masu salmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshiaki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30409255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北西 滋  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90552456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテロメア / テロメラーゼ / 生活史形質 / 水温 / 寿命 / サクラマス / 個体群間比較 / 緯度クライン / 父性効果 / 生活史多型
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究においては性成熟にまで至らなかった個体がどのような要因によって死亡したのかについて未解明である。そこで本研究では、個体の寿命と関連していると考えられている染色体末端部に位置するテロメアに着目し、その長さおよび伸長作用に関連する酵素テロメラーゼの活性に対し親の生活史形質がどのように関連しているのかを明らかにし、その長さと個体の寿命との関連性についてモニタリング調査によって示すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on telomeres located at the ends of chromosomes, which are thought to be related to the longevity of individuals, we aimed to clarify how parental life history traits are related to telomere length and the activity of telomerase, an enzyme associated with telomere elongation, using salmonid, masu salmon, as a model fish. The results showed that telomere length varied dependent on the region, with the descending telomere length being longer in environments with lower water temperatures, whereas it tended to be shorter in environments with higher water temperatures. In addition, telomerase activity was measured, indicating that activity tended to be higher in populations with higher water temperatures, suggesting that water temperature and growth pattern affect telomere length and telomerase activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでサクラマスは水産資源として重要であることから、性成熟に達するまでの個体を増やすことを目的に様々な研究が行われてきている。その結果、放流する個体の体サイズを相対的に大きくすること、回帰する割合が高い集団の選抜的な交配などは試みられており、一定の成果は挙げられている。しかしながら、サクラマスの資源は低い状態で留まっており、高い死亡率はいまだ大きな課題として残っている。本研究よりテロメアと寿命との関連性が明らかになればこれまでの放流魚における成長が良い個体を作出だけでなく、生残率の高い個体を作り出すことも可能であり、新規的かつ効率的な水産資源の増加につながる研究となりうる。