New Techniques for Sea Cucumber and Sea Urchin Seed Production: Artificial Maturation Using D-Aspartate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kimihiko  福島工業高等専門学校, 化学・バイオ工学科, 准教授 (10369928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 勝正  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 准教授 (40509551)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsD-アスパラギン酸 / アスパラギン酸ラセマーゼ / D-アスパラギン酸オキシダーゼ / 棘皮動物 / ヒトデ / ナマコ / D-アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
ナマコやウニは水産上、重要な生物種であるが、天然資源は急激な減少傾向にある。ナマコやウニの資源量の回復と安定した生産を実現するためには、効率的かつ計画的に種苗を供給することが不可欠である。そのため、親個体の性成熟を人為的に誘起する技術の確立が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、天然成分であるD-アスパラギン酸を利用して、ナマコやウニの新しい人工催熟法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the artificial induction of sexual maturity in sea cucumbers (Apostichopus japonicus) and sea urchins, focusing on D-aspartate (D-Asp) and its metabolic enzymes. Initially, we quantified the levels of D-Asp and aspartate racemase activity in the gonads of sea cucumbers, indicating the potential involvement of these compounds in gonadal maturation. Additionally, we isolated the genes encoding aspartate racemase and D-aspartate oxidase from the starfish and initiated gene expression analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ナマコやウニの性成熟に関与するメカニズムを分子レベルで解明することを目指している。これにより、水産業における種苗供給の効率化に寄与することが期待される。特に、D-アスパラギン酸とその代謝酵素が性成熟に果たす役割を明らかにすることで、棘皮動物の生理学的理解を深め、これらの資源の持続可能な利用に向けた科学的基盤を提供することができる。また、本研究の成果は、他の水産生物における応用の可能性も示唆しており、広範な社会的意義を持つと考えられる。