A social experiment aimed at transforming local consumption activities by a local currency based on rice cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Abe Masaaki  新潟産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20319015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 実良  新潟産業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10434458)
黒岩 直  新潟産業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20785224)
宇都宮 仁  大正大学, 地域創生学部, 准教授 (60711091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域通貨 / 地域通貨ゲーム / 囚人のジレンマ / 地域経済 / 食料問題 / ボランティア活動 / 持続可能な社会 / 地産地消 / 地域コミュニティ / 農業活性化 / 地域商店活性化 / 農業振興 / 持続可能な発展 / 循環型経済 / 農業再生
Outline of Research at the Start
経済のグローバル化は地球環境問題だけでなく、地域経済の衰退も引き起こしている。地域経済が衰退する原因として、地元商店よりも、大型ショッピングセンターやインターネットショッピングを活用する消費行動があげられる。
そこで、本研究においては、上で述べた地域消費行動における囚人のジレンマ的状況から抜け出し、地域社会におけるパレート最適を達成するための地域通貨流通システムの構築を目指す。特に地域農業の再生に寄与するシステムづくりに重点を置く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we implemented a local currency distribution activity based on rice production by volunteers, aiming to build a distribution system that contributes to the revitalization of the local economy and community, while also investigating the current state of consumption behavior in the region. We also developed and improved a local currency game to allow students to experience and understand the impact of local currency on the local economy in the classroom.
Regarding the distribution of local currency, despite being affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, volunteers produced and sold rice over the three-year research period, distributed local currency ("Furin" currency) and collected it from cooperating stores, and were able to clarify the issues with the distribution system. We also developed a local currency game, which we were able to allow residents and students to experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地域経済の活性化を目的とした地域通貨の導入は、その電子決済化の波も相まって、再び活発化している。飛騨、高山地域の「さるぼぼコイン」など大きな成功を納める地域がある一方、地域通貨流通活動そのものが持続できない地域も多数出ている。地域通貨流通活動による地域活性化が成功するための条件の明確化は非常に重要である。
本研究を通じて明確化された地域通貨流通活動成功のための条件の一つは、地域通貨流通が地域経済に与えるプラスの影響を分かりやすく住民に伝えることである。体験的に地域通貨の効果を理解してもらうための地域通貨ゲームの開発はこの課題解決の上でも非常に大きな成果であると考える。