Project/Area Number |
21K05811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 農業史 / 農業開発史 / ドイツ史 / 社会環境史 / ドイツ農業 / 社会史 / Programm Nord / 農村開発 / 戦後ドイツ史 / Programm Nord |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本と比較した場合、戦後西ドイツの農業構造政策(農地整備事業)はしばしば「成功」と評価されてきたが、その要因として景観計画に基づく「合理的な」農村空間建設の経験が注目される。それはナチス農民入植政策を前史とし、戦後は西独の農業構造政策と東独の模範村建設事業へと継承される。とくに1950年代の両国の農業・農村開発政策は、戦後の大量難民などの農村社会問題や、機械化・化学化などの技術革新との結びつつ進行した。本研究ではこうした国家の計画に彩られた20世紀ドイツの農業・農村の開発政策について、社会史と環境史の複眼的観点から、東西ドイツの双方を対象に、その歴史的文脈を実証的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to empirically clarify the historical context of so-called "success" of German agricultural and rural development policy in the period from the 1930s to the 1960s, also known as the planning era, both in East and West Germany, and from the perspective of social and environmental history. Through this research, we have concluded that German agricultural and rural development policy can be described in a long-term historical context (including both continuities and discontinuities, starting with the "Innere Kolonisation in Kaiserreich" to the Cold War period, and that it is deeply related to ethnic, agricultural and migration issues (including the mass German refugees in WW2) in Central and Eastern Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後日本の基本法農政のモデルとされた西ドイツの農業構造政策は、かねてより「成功」と評価されてきた。しかしその歴史的文脈についてはこれまでほとんど論じられてこなかった。本研究は、その「成功」の長期的要因として景観計画に基づく「合理的な」農村空間建設の経験が重要だったのではないか、そのより深い理解のためには欧州史・環境史・社会史という複眼的な視点からの長期的分析が有効ではないかという観点から、ナチス期から戦後東西ドイツにいたる農業開発史の歴史的文脈をあきらかにする。これにより本研究は20世紀中葉の「現代農業革命」についての新たな歴史的理解のみならず、戦後日本農業の比較史研究に資するものと考える。