Development of Lifetime Assessment Method based on Nondestructive Identification of Corrosion Conditions in Steel Sheet Pile Canals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tetsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30434103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 由麻 (島本由麻)  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70826601)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鋼矢板水路 / 腐食劣化 / 非破壊検査 / 機械学習・深層学習 / 寿命評価 / 空間統計モデル / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
鋼矢板とは金属製の建設材料である。農業分野では,軟弱地盤地帯において水路護岸として多用されているが,腐食の急速な進行により耐力低下が問題となっている。腐食が進行すると孔食(断面欠損)が発生し,座屈破壊に至る。本研究では,農業用鋼矢板水路を対象に,適切な保全対策に資する鋼矢板護岸の腐食実態の解明とそれに基づく寿命評価法の開発を目的とする。研究期間は令和3年度から令和5年度の3カ年である。研究成果を踏まえて,腐食実態を考慮した鋼矢板護岸の新たな寿命評価法を開発し,安全かつ効果的な農業用鋼矢板水路の保全対策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The steel sheet pile is a construction material made of metal. In the agricultural field, steel sheet piles are widely used as canal revetments in areas with soft soil, but the rapid progression of corrosion has caused a loss of bearing capacity. The rapid progression of corrosion causes pitting corrosion (section loss), which leads to buckling failure. The purpose of this study is to develop a lifetime evaluation method for steel sheet pile revetments for agricultural canals, based on a precise evaluation of the actual corrosion condition, which will contribute to appropriate maintenance measures. The research period is set to three years, from fiscal year 2021 to 2023. Based on these three research subjects, a new lifetime evaluation method for steel sheet pile revetments is developed considering the actual corrosion condition, and a safe and effective conservation measure for agricultural steel sheet pile canals is proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的背景と研究実施の意義は,設置環境の影響を受けて急速に進む鋼矢板護岸の早期劣化実態の解明と保全対策を具体的に考慮した精緻な寿命評価を如何にして実現するかにある。農業農村工学分野では,鋼矢板護岸の長寿命化対策を進めているが,材料科学的観点からの腐食実態の詳細評価やそれに基づく非破壊検査法の確立,寿命評価など,未解決の技術課題が数多く残されている。本申請課題では,腐食実態を考慮した鋼矢板護岸の新たな寿命評価法を開発し,安全かつ効果的な農業用鋼矢板水路の保全対策を提案するものである。