Development of Watershed Management Models Integrating Land-and-sea Areas in South-east Asian Developing Countries by overcoming the Scarce Watershed Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Kazuaki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術特任教員 (10199094)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合流域管理 / 水理モデル / 水文モデル / 衛星気象データセット / 分布型モデル / 人工知能技術 / 機械学習技術 / 衛星リモートセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
窒素・リンを対象に,東南アジアの農業流域圏における陸海域統合-流域圏管理モデルを構築する.4グループの研究組織を構成し,先ず陸域を対象に,面源負荷グループとGIS流域解析グループは連携してGIS援用-流域負荷流出モデルを構築する.両グループの成果を負荷源入力として,閉鎖性湖沼グループと閉鎖性海域グループは3次元水理学-生態系モデルを開発する.最後に,両モデルを統合した陸海域統合-流域圏管理モデルを用い,各種の負荷削減策の実施等の水質保全対策に対するシナリオ分析を行い,水質総量規制を含む流域圏水環境改善に向けた最適ロードマップを提言する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the emerging and developing countries in Southeast Asia, organic pollution has been rapidly spreading in rural areas and closed water bodies due to the progress of urbanization and mixed residence accompanying economic development. It is an urgent issue to conserve the water environment of closed water bodies while maintaining high agricultural productivity. In this project, GIS-assisted watershed models for land areas, hydraulics-ecosystem models for water areas, and integrated models of both have been developed by targeting the watersheds of Kyushu in Japan as well as in Vietnam. When developing the models, artificial intelligence techniques, machine learning techniques, and satellite remote sensing techniques have been actively introduced to compensate for the unavoidable data scarcity in the Southeast Asian watersheds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流域圏における水質環境は,陸域上流から下流の閉鎖性内湾に至る流域圏の物質フロー系によって形成されるため,流域圏の水質保全のためには,本研究で目指したように,陸域と海域を個別に考えるのでは無く,連続的に捉え,陸海域流域圏全体の水循環系と物質循環系を統合的に俯瞰する,いわゆる陸海域統合-流域圏水環境管理が極めて重要となる.
また,東南アジア流域圏では,流域圏管理モデルの構築に必須となる各種データが利用できないことが多いため,本研究で目指したように,人工知能技術や機械学習技術,衛星リモートセンシング技術などを利用して,このデータ寡少性をいかに克服するか,これも極めて重要となる.