Development of on-demand irrigation method based on empirical knowledge of expert farmers on water stress control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yuge Kozue  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (70341287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿南 光政  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80782359)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌水分 / 蒸発散 / 消費水量 / 畑地灌漑 / 灌漑スケジューリング / 畑地用水計画 / CFD / 農業用水 / 水分ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,作物の水ストレス制御に関する熟練農業者の経験知を解明し,作物の水分需要を精緻に補うオンデマンド型の灌漑手法を確立することを目的とする.まず,熟練農業者が灌漑のタイミングと量を決定する際に指標としている複雑な水消費環境を解明する手法を構築する.さらに,熟練農業者の水分供給の判断の一要因である作物の水ストレス状態を非破壊かつ連続で評価するため,作物の道管内で発生するキャビテーションを用いて水ストレス状態を可視化する.水消費環境および作物の水ストレス状態をデータセットとし,深層学習を用いて熟練農業者の灌漑スキルを再現し,オンデマンド型灌漑手法として確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop irrigation method based on empirical knowledge of expert farmers on water stress control. Numerical models to clarify the water consumption environment which were used by expert famers as determining indicator for irrigation scheduling were developed. Model accuracies were verified by field experiment at crop fields, and the relationship between water consumption environment and water stress was evaluated. Using these factors as indicator, irrigation scheme of expert farmers was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高品質の作物の安定生産には水ストレスを適切に制御することが非常に重要であるが,作物圃場の水消費環境は極めて複雑であり,水管理のルーティン化が困難である.本研究では,土壌水分状態などの水消費環境を指標として,熟練農業者が長年の経験と勘に基づいて行っている灌漑のスケジューリングを明らかにしたことが学術的にユニークである.また,近年,農業従事者が高齢化・減少する中で新規就農の促進に向けた各種支援が行われている.本研究の成果を現場に提案することで,経験の乏しい耕作者でも安定的に作物を生産するための水管理技術を習得することが可能となり,社会的にも意義深いと言える.