Extraction of fluorescence fingerprint and quality estimation for agricultural products using a fluorescence spectroscopic imaging method with UV-light excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Taichi  宮崎大学, 研究・産学地域連携推進機構, 准教授 (40541355)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords紫外励起 / 蛍光分光画像 / 蛍光指紋 / 品質評価 / 非破壊計測 / 紫外励起蛍光分光画像 / 光励指紋
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は光励起蛍光分光(PL)法と分光画像法を展開して、「紫外光励起蛍光分光画像計測による農産物の蛍光指紋抽出と品質評価」の基礎的知見を得る。紫外LEDを光源として農産物表面に一様に紫外光を照射し、その表面からの蛍光強度をピクセルごとに捉え、目的とする品質成分の疑似可視化する。さらに励起光源を複数波長適用してピクセルごとの蛍光指紋を取得し、AI解析等により品質情報の抽出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a system that measures the agricultural products, we selected a technology that utilizes a fluorescence spectroscopic imaging method with UV-light excitation. The system consists of a blue LED(365nm) with a low-pass filter, a cooled CMOS camera with an Varispec liquid crystal tunable filter to capture the fluorescence image on a PC, and image processing software for measuring the fluorescence intensity of the image.
Deterioration and/or low temperature injury of stored hebesu advanced as storage period lengthened, and simultaneously the tendency for fluorescence intensity increased, indicating that this system can be used for monitoring low temperature injury of hebesu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、蛍光分光計測と画像を一体化した蛍光指紋イメージングにある。これまで蛍光分光光度計を用いて局所的に計測し蛍光分光解析及び蛍光指紋測定によって農産物等の品質評価されてきたものを面として広範囲に検知することが可能となる。また、社会的意義は、これまで以上に多様化する食のサプライチェーンにおいて食の安全・安全性、高品質の担保が可能となる。