Development of transporting vehicle for supporting of harvest and management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA KENICHI  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70290773)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農作業支援 / 運搬台車 / 電動化 / ハンズフリー / 自律移動 / 熟度判別 / 農業支援 / 収穫作業 / 管理作業 / 農業ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,施設園芸における省力・軽労化とストレス解消,および熟練者技術の継承を実現する収穫・管理支援用運搬台車の開発を試みる.
開発する運搬台では,現在多くの施設園芸にて広く用いられている手押し型の運搬台車を電動化し,操作する際の煩わしさから派生するストレスを解消するために,ハンズフリーでの操作を可能とすることで課題を解決する.
さらに,熟練者技術の継承では,運搬台車に利用時に熟練者の収穫技術を収集し,収穫技術を“見える化”し,“見える化”された収穫技術は,運搬台車を介して誰でも利用できるものとして実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, an attempt was made to develop a transport trolley for harvesting and management support that realizes labor-saving and light labor in horticulture, relieves stress, and passes on the skills of skilled workers.
The developed transport trolley is a motorized version of a conventional harvesting trolley, and in addition to a hands-free function that enables simultaneous transport and harvesting, and travel correction control that keeps the trolley's direction of travel constant, it is equipped with autonomous transport and pesticide spraying functions to cope with a variety of agricultural tasks. Furthermore, a vision system was constructed to enable new farmers to harvest crops in the same way as experienced farmers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した運搬台車は,市販の収穫台車をベースとしていることから園芸施設への導入が容易であり,運搬と収穫作業を同時に行えるハンズフリー機能,就農者のストレスを軽減可能な走行補正制御,自律運搬や自動農薬散布機能を装備されていることから,さまざまな農作業支援につながることが期待できる.
さらに,構築したビジョンシステムにて農業初心者やアルバイトの方々が熟練就農者と同様な農作物収穫が可能となることで農作業者不足を軽減できることが期待できる.