Development of translocation control technique based on the live-imaging-analysis for strawberry production under climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Kota  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80547232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 悠太  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主任研究員 (60855724)
岡安 崇史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70346831)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRIイメージング / イチゴ / 気候変動 / 転流制御 / フェノタイピング
Outline of Research at the Start
イチゴ生産では,地球温暖化に伴うハウス温度の上昇による果実の早熟化とそれがもたらす収穫期のズレや果実品質の低下が深刻な問題となっている.
本研究では,同化産物の転流プロセスに着目して,収穫期・果実品質の制御や成り疲れの回避を実現するために, RIイメージング技術を用いて転流制御のための局所温度処理条件と,そのメカニズムを解明する.この解明に基づく局所温度処理によって同化産物の転流制御を検討し,その効果をオンサイトフェノタイピング技術を用いた生育特徴量解析(葉面積,果実体積等)で検証することで,温暖化に対応した「高糖度・大玉」イチゴの安定生産と成り疲れの回避を実現する転流制御技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the translocation process of photosynthates, this study verified the conditions of local environmental control for translocation control using RI imaging technology to realize the yield increase and improvement of fruit quality. The results showed that an increase in leaf integrated photosynthesis promotes translocation of photosynthates into fruits. Based on these results, local CO2 supplementation only near the leaves for the purpose of promoting translocation of photosynthates into fruits by increasing leaf integrated photosynthesis enabled to increase fruit sugar content, produce large-sized fruits, and increase yield. Furthermore, on-site phenotyping technology was developed to automatically evaluate the effects on growth under the local environmental control based on growth characteristics (leaf area, fruit volume, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化によりイチゴの果実品質の低下(小玉化,糖度低下)が深刻化しつつある中で、本研究は、同化産物の転流プロセスに着目して、果実品質の向上や増収の実現のためにRIイメージング技術を用いて転流促進のための環境制御の条件を解明するとともに、それに基づく転流促進のための局所環境制御技術を開発することで、果実の高品質化や増収効果が確認された。イチゴの転流に関する国内外の研究が少ない中で、転流を可視化するRIイメージング技術で得られた知見に基づいて転流の制御に繋げた本研究は独創的であり、植物環境系輸送プロセスの解明に資する学術的意義とともに、温暖化に対応したイチゴ生産に資する社会的意義を有している。