Molecular cloning and characterization of grains quality stabilization for enhancement of environmental adaptability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Tomoki  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (20530174)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords穂発芽 / QTL / イネ / 責任遺伝子 / ファインマッピング / 穂発芽耐性 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 突然変異 / 品質安定化遺伝子 / 穂発芽耐性遺伝子 / 環境適応
Outline of Research at the Start
人間活動の高度化に端を発する気候変動は、近い将来、確実に穀物の生産力を低下させる。これを食い止めるには、穀物の品質安定化が必須である。本研究は、穀物の品質を安定させる対象に「品質安定化=穂発芽耐性」を選定する。なぜなら、穂発芽によって貴重な穀物品質が脅かされているからだ。自然変異から穂発芽耐性遺伝子を探索するには一般的に耐性品種を用いるが、その場合既知の遺伝子座が検出されることが多く新規性に乏しい。本研究では新規性を求めて、あえて感受性品種を用いることで、親の表現型では耐性形質がマスクされ、自然変異中に隠れて存在する貴重な耐性遺伝子に焦点を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the gene responsible for Sdr6b, we attempted to isolate mutants of GeneA, a candidate gene of Sdr6b, from the Koshihikari mutant population and prove it by reverse genetics. In four independent mutant lines, the mutant GIs were significantly lower than the wild-type. Results of the exogenous glucose delayed germination test showed that the GI% of NIL was significantly lower than Koshihikari in the 2% glucose treatment. Furthermore, the expression of ABA8ox1 of NIL in embryos was significantly reduced compared to Koshihikari after 3 hours of glucose treatment. These results suggest that GeneA is the responsible gene for Sdr6b and that GeneA induces pre-harvest sprouting resistance by decreasing ABA8ox1 expression and increasing ABA content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、Sdr6bはABA代謝の上流でこれまでに穂発芽耐性に関してほとんど報告のないグルコース応答に関与し、ABAシグナル伝達を強化させることで穂発芽耐性に導くことが示唆された。今後は、本研究で明らかにされたSdr6bを利用して、昨今の異常気象にも耐え得る、品質安定化品種の育成が期待される。一方、本研究で用いたオワリハタモチは発芽を促進させる遺伝子も含めて候補領域には複数の責任遺伝子が存在すると考えられた。今後は逆遺伝学的手法を用いて責任遺伝子群を包括的に理解することで、穂発芽耐性の分子メカニズムの理解が深めると同時に、これら遺伝子群を用いた育種利用が期待される。