Development of basic technology for isolating lactic acid bacteria and Elucidation of the microbial flora involved in spontaneous fermentation winemaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Otoguro Misa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20635099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然発酵 / ワイン / 酵母叢 / 運動性乳酸菌 / 酵母の多様性 / マルチウェルプレート / Inter-delta PCR / ワイン醪 / 酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では日本ワインの自然発酵に関して、微生物の側面からアプローチし日本ワインのテロワールに微生物という新たな概念を導入すること、自然発酵において安定的で健全な発酵を促すための基礎的データを得ることを最終的な目標とする。自然発酵ワインの醸造工程中には有効な分離方法が確立されておらず、ワイン醸造に関する役割や機能などが不明な微生物が多数存在する。そこで新たな分離方法を構築し、考案した分離方法やこれまでに開発した分離方法を応用することで自然発酵によって醸造されるワインの発酵醪中に存在する酵母や乳酸菌など多様な微生物種を取得し、自然発酵由来の微生物がワインに与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the isolation of motile lactic acid bacteria is sample-dependent, it was shown that it is possible to isolate motile lactic acid bacteria using the multi-well plate method. Furthermore, as a way to solve the problem of sample dependency, it was shown that PCR using primers designed based on the sequence of the fliG gene of L. vini JCM 14280T may be useful for screening samples.
It was revealed that regional differences at the genus, species and strain levels are observed in the yeasts that inhabit the natural fermentation liquid of grapes, and that these differences impart different characteristics to the aroma and flavor components of wine. In winemaking, it was shown that it is possible to create wines that reflect the terroir, which has the "characteristics of the land."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワインの自然発酵中に存在する多数の乳酸菌や酵母が取得できるとともに、分離報告例のない新規微生物群を取得でき、持続的な研究開発につなげることが可能となる。特に運動性乳酸菌は遺伝子や薬剤の新たなベクターとして利用できる可能性も秘めている。
考案した種々の分離方法は独自性が高く、国内の醸造用ブドウ畑などの環境中から土着の酵母や乳酸菌といった多様な微生物を取得することで日本ワインのテロワール・産地の個性に新たに「微生物という概念」を導入することができ、ワインに複雑性を付与するための日本独自のワイン醸造技術の確立に貢献することができる。