Innovative meat production technology by regulating the expression of insulin-like growth factor binding protein genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Honda Kazuhisa  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40335427)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIGF / 食肉 / 骨格筋 / IGFBP / ニワトリ / 脂肪組織 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、ニワトリの骨格筋及び脂肪組織cDNAにおけるIGFBP遺伝子のmRNA量の変化を網羅的に解析し、IGF受容体シグナリングを活性化するIGFBPのタイプを特定する。次に、ニワトリ胚から調製した筋管細胞と前駆脂肪細胞を用いて、IGFBP遺伝子の発現調節機構を明らかにする。更に、筋管細胞と前駆脂肪細胞の培養液へのIGFBPの発現調節因子、或いはIGFBPの発現を抑制するsiRNAの添加の影響を明らかにする。最後に、肉用鶏にIGFBPの発現調節因子を給与し、産肉量と肉質に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。また、ニワトリ前駆脂肪細胞とニワトリ筋芽細胞の共培養による培養肉を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of insulin-like growth factor binding proteins (IGFBPs) in chicken skeletal muscles and white adipose tissue, the regulatory mechanisms of gene expression of IGFBPs in vivo and in vitro (primary cultured chicken myotubes) and the factors involved in the mechanisms were investigated. The results suggest that all IGFBPs may have physiological roles in skeletal muscle, whereas IGFBPs do not play important roles in the adipose tissue. It was also shown that IGFBP-1 may affect the function of IGF-1, and that certain fatty acids and glucocorticoids are involved in the regulation of IGFBP-2-5 gene expression. Differences in responsiveness in IGFBP-2-5 gene expression regulatory mechanisms may be involved in skeletal muscle development in meat type chickens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食肉の消費量は20世紀に激増し、今後もアジアを中心とした国々では経済発展に伴い食肉、特に鶏肉の消費量が増加することが予想されている。それ故、肉用鶏の骨格筋量を決定づける骨格筋におけるタンパク質代謝調節機構を解明することには極めて重要な意義がある。本研究において、我々はニワトリの骨格筋において発現するIGFBPsが、骨格筋形成に関与することを示唆し、その制御因子の一部を明らかにしたたことから、その学術的意義は高い。また、今後明らかにされるであろう各IGFBPの生理的重要性の解明は、肉用鶏の生産性を高めるための飼養管理技術の向上に貢献すると判断され、高い社会的意義を有するものといえる。