Molecular mechanism of blastocyst implantation and estimation of implantation potential in embryos derived from in vitro fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiromichi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (70241552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 えみ子  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20208341)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繁殖 / 生殖 / 着床 / 受胎 / 妊娠 / 胚培養 / 体外受精 / 胚盤胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マウス胚盤胞の着床能力に関する研究をより進展させる。 さらに、ウシの胚移植における受胎率と産子率 を改善させる。培養液成分の検討による間接的な評価法に加え、生存性を維持して個々を評価・選抜した良好胚を移植する直接的な胚質評価法を構築する。胚着床の機序解明を進展させ、着床率を向上させることを本研究のゴールとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transfer of embryos derived from in vitro fertilization (IVF) results in low conception and fertility rates. Despite many previous studies, there has been little improvement in this regard. This highlights the need for a novel approach. We have been studying implantation and the establishment of pregnancy and have reported new findings on the regulatory mechanisms of protein expression and degradation during the acquisition of implantation ability in mouse embryos. Using these molecular mechanisms as a guide, we developed an approach to improve the implantation ability of mouse IVF-derived blastocysts by activating gene and protein expression in the blastocyst in a culture system and transferring the embryo to the uterus with an enhanced ability to respond to maternal signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体外受精胚の移植では受胎率および産子率が低い。ウシ体外受精由来胚盤胞の受胎率は約40%、産子率は約20%と低い。ウシの体外受精と着床前の体外発生培養法は確立されており、体細胞クローンウシも多数作出されている今日ではあるが、何故産子生産率は低いのか?これまでの多くの研究にもかかわらず改善されていない。本研究では、胚の着床能力獲得過程に関する分子機構の解析を行なった。また、それらの分子機構を指標として、胚盤胞における遺伝子とタンパク質の発現を培養系で賦活化して子宮へ胚移植することで着床能力を改善する手法を構築した。体外受精胚の移植における低い受胎率および産子率の問題の解明と対処法の樹立に貢献する。