Elucidation of the mechanism of pathogenicity of postnatal Akababe virus using genetic engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Masatani Tatsunori  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70614072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 祥子  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (90817058)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアカバネ病 / マウス / 病原性 / 神経系 / アカバネウイルス / 遺伝子操作
Outline of Research at the Start
アカバネウイルス(AKAV)には、牛や山羊に異常産を起こす「通常型」ウイルスに加え、生後の仔牛に神経症状を引き起こす「生後感染型」ウイルスが存在する。これまで生後感染型AKAVの遺伝子操作系を行い、その病原性決定遺伝子の特定を試みてきたところ、生後感染型AKAVにおいては、他のブニヤウイルスで病原性決定遺伝子とされるNSs遺伝子が病原性に関与しないことが示唆された。本課題では、このユニークな生後感染型AKAVの病原性発現機構解明を目的とし、神経病原性を決定する蛋白質とアミノ酸領域を、遺伝子操作技術を駆使して特定する。さらに、病理学及び分子生物学的手法により、その病原性メカニズムの解明にも挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained basic genetic information on postnatal AKAV by sequencing the whole genome of KM and FI strains of postnatal AKAV. We also established a new reverse genetics system for postnatal AKAV strains and demonstrated for the first time that postnatal AKAV strains exhibit neuropathogenicity independent of the NSs gene, a common virulence factor of orthobunyaviruses. Furthermore, we generated attenuated viruses by serial passaging in Vero cells, and were able to identify three amino acids involved in this attenuated viral strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アカバネ病は, アカバネウイルス(AKAV)によるウシ等の反芻動物の節足動物媒介疾病であり, 時に成牛に神経症状を起こし甚大な被害をもたらす「生後感染型」と呼ばれる病型が存在する。本研究では、生後感染AKAVの神経病原性に関わるウイルス因子の特定を目指した。本課題で得られた知見は新規ワクチン開発だけでなく、生後感染型AKAVを特異的に識別する遺伝子マーカーになりうる。