Anti-tumor Effect of Nicotinic Acid Activation on Canine Mastocytoma through GPER and Immunological Analysis of Tumor Microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Mariko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (30415111)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイヌ肥満細胞腫 / KIT非依存性 / 肥満細胞腫マウスモデル / ナイアシン / ニコチン酸 / ニコチンアミド / GPER / 抗腫瘍作用 / 膜型エストロゲン受容体 / ビタミンB3 / 抗腫瘍 / 細胞死誘導 / Gタンパク質結合受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の抗癌剤の多くは耐性や副作用が問題となる。これはヒトのみならずイヌの癌治療の場合も同様である。特に高齢犬の場合外科手術の負担などを考慮すると薬剤投与に頼らなければいけない場合も多くより耐性や副作用の少ない治療薬が求められる。研究代表者のこれまでの先行研究において、1日の摂取基準量よりもはるかに少ないビタミンB3の投与がイヌ腫瘍細胞の細胞死を誘導することが見出された。これまでにもビタミンB3の抗腫瘍効果は報告されていたがGPR109Aのみが着目されていた。本研究でGPR109AのみだけではなくGPERに着目することでビタミンB3の抗腫瘍作用機序の新たな一面を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of cancer in dogs, especially in elderly dogs, drug administration is often necessary, considering the burden of surgical procedures. Therefore, there is a demand for therapeutic agents with low drug resistance and fewer side effects. In previous studies conducted by us, it was found that the administration of niacin induced cell death in canine mastocytoma cells. Although the antitumor effects of niacin have been previously reported, only the receptor GP109A has been highlighted as mediating its action. This study aimed to uncover a new aspect of the antitumor mechanism of niacin by investigating the involvement of not only GPR109A but also GPER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
報告者はこれまでに膜型エストロゲン受容体GPERの選択的アゴニストがマウスやイヌの肥満細胞腫細胞に細胞死を誘導することを見出した.さらにナイアシン(ニコチン酸,ニコチンアミド)がGPERを介して細胞内にシグナルを伝えることが報告されたため,ナイアシンによる抗腫瘍効果について検討したところ,ナイアシンが肥満細胞腫細胞の細胞死を誘導することを見出した.さらにマウス肥満細胞腫モデル系においてナイアシンの投与は腫瘍の増大を抑制しリンパ球の浸潤を促進することが示唆された.GPERの選択的アゴニストに比べナイアシンはコストが低く,さらに詳細な解析・検討を行うことであらたな治療法への提案に繋がると期待される