Impact of SOX9 expressing hepatocytes on cholangiocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takasu Shinji  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 主任研究官 (00597891)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝臓 / ラット / SOX9 / 胆管線維症 / フラン / 胆管 / 胆管がん
Outline of Research at the Start
胆管癌は肝障害を背景として肝細胞から発生する可能性が提唱されているが、その発生機序については解明されていない。本研究では胆管癌を発生させるフランの発がん過程早期において出現するSOX9発現肝細胞に着目し、SOX9発現肝細胞の特徴および胆管癌や前がん病変の起源細胞としての可能性を検証する。本研究により胆管癌の発生過程におけるSOX9発現肝細胞の意義を明らかにし、胆管癌の発生機序の機序解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of SOX9-expressing hepatocytes in the cholangiocarcinogenesis, biological characteristics of SOX9-expressing hepatocytes in the furan-induced preneoplastic lesions in rat cholangiocarcinogenesis were examined. SOX9-positive hepatocytes were observed before the development of cholangiofibrosis, and number of SOX9-positive hepatocytes was increased along with the progress of the lesions. In contrast, no SOX9-positive hepatocytes were found in the non-lesional area. However, no clear association was found for the expression of bile duct epithelial cell markers in the SOX9-positive hepatocytes, suggesting that SOX9-expressing hepatocytes might be associated with the development and progression of furan-induced bile duct lesions, however, their role required further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝内胆管癌の発生機序に係る研究は注目されており、大規模な疫学的研究やゲノム解析から慢性肝炎や肝硬変といった肝疾患が重要であることが示されているが、肝疾患から胆管癌が発生する過程の全容はよくわかっていない。本研究は動物モデルにおける胆管癌の前がん病変におけるSOX9発現肝細胞の役割を検討したものであり、今後の動物モデルを用いた胆管発がん研究に関する知見となることが期待される。