Molecular function of RNA binding protein of endogenous retroviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Yuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00713562)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内在性レトロウイルス / HML-2 / 肝臓 / 組織特異的発現 / スプライシング / 核外輸送タンパク / がん / シグナル伝達 / 組織特異的 / 宿主-ウイルス相互作用 / 自然免疫 / 抗ウイルス作用 / 生理機能
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで知られていなかった、内在性レトロウイルスが担う宿主機能についての詳細を解析し、宿主-ウイルス相互作用に関する知見を深める。特に、特定の内在性レトロウイルスが保有するRNA核外輸送タンパク質の機能について、生理学や免疫学的な観点から調べ、ウイルス学的知見を深めるに留まらず、新規創薬ターゲットの開拓など実用性の高い成果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the investigator analyzed the molecular function of a newly identified gene which was derived from a human endogenous retrovirus (HERV). The HERV possessed a gene, HML-2-X, which is generated by an alternative splicing of its envelope gene. HML-2-X was preferentially expressed in the normal liver tissues and primary human hepatocytes, PXB-cells, that were derived from chimeric mice with human hepatocytes. On the other hand, the expression level of HML-2-X was significantly decreased in the liver cancer tissues and hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines (HCCs). Oncogenic signaling pathways such as WNT/β-catenin signaling were inactivated in HCCs stably transfected with HML-2-X, which resulted in the attenuation of cellular growth kinetics and migration activity. Here the investigator demonstrated a novel function of HERV that HML-2-X potentially suppresses the development of liver cancer by modulating the cellular signaling pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトゲノムには多数のHERVが組込まれているが、ほとんどのHERVの役割が明らかにされておらず、その解明が望まれている。また、近年、肝炎ウイルス感染に起因する肝がんは減少傾向にあるものの、肝炎ウイルス感染を伴わない肝がんが増加傾向にある。そのため、これらの予防と治療へ向けた、肝細胞のがん化機構に関する基礎研究の重要性が大きくなりつつある。本研究成果は、HERV由来遺伝子による肝がん抑制機構という、ウイルス学や進化学など基礎学術分野において、非常に興味深い新たな分子機構を提唱するものである。加えて、肝がんの予防法や治療法の発展に向け、新たな洞察を与えるものであり、臨床医学への応用が期待される。