Effect of microplastic particles incorporated into cells on lysosomal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiroshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 講師 (60336807)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微小プラスチック / ポリスチレン / リソソーム / オートファゴソーム / エンドソーム / Caco-2細胞 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
環境由来物質の一つである微小プラスチックの経口摂取が生体に与える影響の評価は重要である。0.1μm程度の直径のポリスチレン粒子は腸管粘膜細胞に取り込まれ、細胞内小器官リソソームに蓄積する。リソソームでは細胞の生存に重要なオートファゴソームやエンドソームの消化が行われ、リソソームの機能障害は細胞の生死の調節に影響を及ぼすと考えられている。本研究では細胞に取り込まれた微小プラスチックのリソソームへの蓄積が、リソソームの機能に及ぼす影響について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the toxicity of ingested microplastics to the gastrointestinal mucosa, we investigated the effect of microplastic particles on lysosomal function in cultured intestinal epithelial model cells. As a result, treatment with microplastic particles was observed to cause swelling of late endosomes and lysosomes.
Although catastrophic lysosome rupture did not occur, there was an increase in exosome secretion outside the cell, along with retention of autophagosomes that are degraded in lysosomes. The results of this study suggest that autophagy and regulation of exosome secretion compete for the resource of degradation ability in lysosomes, and are thought to indicate the importance of lysosomes as the site of action of the cytotoxicity of microplastics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境汚染で問題となっているマイクロプラスチックは、その大きさから細胞内取り込みには注目されてこなかったが、近年になって腸管上皮細胞内への取り込みが報告された。改めてマイクロプラスチックの直接的な細胞毒性発現の評価が重要であると考えられる中、標的の一つと考えられるリソソームの機能に与える影響について調べた結果、エクソソーム分泌調節とオートファジー分解という細胞生存に重要な機構に影響を与えることがわかった。オートファジーとエクソソーム分泌調節がリソソームでの分解能というリソースを取り合っている状況を示唆する本研究結果は、微小プラスチックの細胞毒性の作用点としてリソソームの重要性を示すと考えられる。