Analysis of fatty acid-related signals contributing to the pathogenesis of bovine abomasum displacement and their application to early diagnostic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Tsuyoshi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (60508878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 亮太朗  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60782133)
金田 剛治  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10350175)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords牛 / 第四胃変位 / n-3脂肪酸 / n-3/AA比 / TLR4シグナル / 血中脂肪酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / n-3/n-6脂肪酸比 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / ω-3脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸 / 代謝 / シグナル解析 / 診断マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
分娩後の牛で好発する第四胃変位は発症後に乳量減少を伴うだけでなく死亡・廃用淘汰率も高いことから供用年数短縮の要因にもなっている。しかしこれまで変異した第四胃の組織で何がおこっているのかは不明であった。我々はこれまでに中鎖脂肪酸およびω-3脂肪酸が第四胃の収縮に影響を与える可能性を検討してきた。本課題では中鎖脂肪酸およびω-3脂肪酸の動態を分娩後継時的にモニタリングし、脂肪酸産生・代謝経路およびや脂肪酸/TLR4シグナルがどのように変化するかを理解することをめざす。また血中/第四胃組織中のアディポサイトカインにも着目し、関連するシグナルの増減が第四胃変位の早期診断マーカーとなり得るかも検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood samples were obtained from Holstein cows one week before calving and at 0-8 weeks after calving. The samples were analyzed to assess the blood fatty acid profile. A health check of the cows was also conducted to explore the relationship between abomasal displacement (DA) and ketosis, a known underlying pathological process of DA. The study investigated the correlation between DA and ketosis, which is considered the underlying factor in the development of DA.
The blood fatty acids level, including lauric acid, palmitic acid, and myristic acid, which act as endogenous toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) activators, did not show significant differences between healthy cows and ketosis cows. However, blood levels of n-3 fatty acids (docosahexaenoic acid and docosapentaenoic acid) ratio vs arachidonic acid, which have a role in suppressing TLR4 signalling, decreased in ketosis cows within 1-2 weeks after calving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第四胃平滑筋を用いたin vitro試験からTLR4シグナルの増強に関連する脂肪酸の分娩前後における血中動態について解析した。内因性TLR4リガンドとして働きうると推察されたラウリン酸、パルミチン酸、ミリスチン酸の血中濃度は健康牛・罹患牛ともに分娩前後で有意な変化はみられなかった。一方、n-3脂肪酸/アラキドン酸比が低下するとTLR4シグナル抑制機構の減弱に関与することから、DA発症に重要なTLRシグナル亢進の基盤として分娩直後にn-3脂肪酸が減少していることが寄与していると考えられた。