Analysis of infection dynamics of chicken anemia virus in infected chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (30462542)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鶏 / 鶏貧血ウイルス / 感染機構 / 持続感染 / ウイルス検出法
Outline of Research at the Start
鶏貧血ウイルス(CAV)は、鶏に感染して発育不良や免疫力の低下を起こすことで、世界各地の養鶏産業に慢性的な悪影響を及ぼしている。CAVは鶏の体内で免疫反応を回避しながら持続的に感染することで、鶏群においてウイルスを維持している可能性がある。本研究では、鶏を用いた長期間のCAV感染実験を行い、鶏の体内を複数の高感度なウイルス検出法を用いて解析し、CAVの持続感染の有無の検証や感染機構の解明に取り組むことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chicken anemia virus (CAV) infection is a viral disease that causes growth problem and immunodeficiency in infected chickens, resulting in chronic adverse effects on the poultry industry. In this study, we established a new highly sensitive histopathological CAV gene detection technique using the ISH method. We also experimentally demonstrated that CAV can be detected in some organs of chickens that have neutralizing antibodies against CAV after infection. These findings imply the existence of an unknown infection mechanism of CAV in the chicken body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鶏貧血ウイルス感染症は鶏に発育不良や免疫不全を起こすことで養鶏産業に慢性的な悪影響をもたらす疾病である。鶏貧血ウイルスは養鶏施設からの根絶が難しく、これにはウイルスの何らかの特性が関与している可能性がある。本研究では、in situ hybridization法を用いた高感度ウイルス遺伝子検出技術が新たに開発された。また鶏を用いたウイルス感染試験により、鶏の体内における鶏貧血ウイルスの未知なる持続感染機構の存在を示唆する重要な知見が得られた。