VIrome analysis of bats in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Hirofumi  北海道大学, ワクチン研究開発拠点, 教授 (30292006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 靖子  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 教授 (60507169)
佐々木 道仁  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 講師 (70609403)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコウモリ / ウイルス / 分離 / 単離 / インドネシア / Virome
Outline of Research at the Start
コウモリは人に致死的な肺炎、出血熱、脳炎、狂犬病 等の自然宿主と考えられている。本研究ではインドネシアで採集したコウモリの呼吸器検体を使用して、Virome解析を実施し、新規・既知のウイルスの存在を明らかにすることを計画する。本研究計画ではCOVID-19のパンデミックにより、海外における疫学活動が困難な状況において、申請者の所属施設に既に保管されているサンプルを活用する。
本研究により、コウモリの保有するウイルスの多様性に関する基礎的知見を得られると共に、公衆衛生上重要なウイルス感染症に対する対策に関する開発研究への波及が期待され、東南アジアにおける疫学研究のボトムアップをもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bats are considered natural hosts of viruses that cause fatal pneumonia, hemorrhagic fever, and other diseases in humans. In this research plan, we planned to determine the presence of novel and known viruses from Indonesian bats. As a result, we isolated Nelson Bay orthoreovirus, which causes pneumonia, from Indonesian bats and investigated its pathogenicity and infection status in Indonesian bats to gain insight into the prevalence of NBV in Indonesia. This study was reported in the international journal, "Virology (impact factor: 3.7)" in 2022. We also isolated mammalian orthoreoviruses and are currently submitting a paper for peer review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、インドネシアのコウモリから、肺炎を惹起するNelson Bay orthoreovirus を分離してその病原性、およびインドネシアのコウモリにおける感染状況を調査して、インドネシアにおけるNBVの流行に関する知見を得た。さらに、コウモリから哺乳類オルソレオウイルスも分離し、その病原性を明らかにした。
以上の研究により、コウモリの保有するウイルスの多様性に関する基礎的知見が得られ、東南アジアにおけるウイルス感染症を対象とした疫学研究のボトムアップに貢献し、コウモリが媒介するウイルス感染症に対する公衆衛生対策にも貢献した。