Vector incrimination on Haemoproteus in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University (2023)
Nihon University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukita  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (40271762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHaemoproteus / ヌカカ / Culicoides / 感染サイクル / Japan / 住血原虫 / 鳥類 / 初検出 / ヘモプロテウス原虫 / ベクター / 伝播様式 / 血液寄生原虫 / ヘモプロテウス / 野生動物
Outline of Research at the Start
国内の飼育下ペンギン類では鳥マラリア原虫に近縁な血液寄生原虫であるヘモプロテウス原虫の感染が見られている。本原虫がペンギン類に及ぼす影響は不明だが、本来の宿主ではない鳥種で感染死亡例があり、ペンギン類の域外保全上、本原虫の感染サイクルなどの基盤的知見の収集が急務である。海外ではヘモプロテウスは吸血昆虫のヌカカ類が媒介することが確認されており、ヌカカ類は国内にも生息しているが原虫保有状況は不明である。
そこで、原虫感染鳥類が確認されている地域のヌカカ類からヘモプロテウス原虫の検出を試み、国内の血液寄生原虫で唯一不明だった感染様式を解明し、希少種の域外保全にも貢献する知見を得ることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the insect vector species for avian haemosporidian parasites of the genus Haemoproteus, which widely infect birds in Japan and may be the lethal risk on naive birds kept outside their habitat (ex-situ), such as penguins. As a result, several genetic lineages of the Haemoproteus parasites carried by wild birds in Japan were detected from multiple species of genus Culicoides, including C. arakawae and C. kibunensis. This result suggests for the first time in Japan that these biting midges may act as vectors for the Haemoproteus in Japan. In addition, it is possible that some genetic lineages of Haemoproteus may be pathogenic to host birds, and it is necessary to continue monitoring the infection status of Haemoproteus parasites in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳥類に寄生する住血原虫3属(プラスモディウム、ヘモプロテウスおよびロイコチトゾーン)のうち、海外では報告されているが国内では唯一未確認であったヘモプロテウス属原虫の感染サイクルが解明された。すなわち、日本を含むアジアにおけるヘモプロテウス属原虫のベクターとなるヌカカ種が同定され、寄生虫学分野にける学術的知見の充実に貢献した。さらに、ヘモプロテウス属原虫の感染による病害が懸念される鳥種に対する獣医学的予防措置に資する基盤知見として、国の環境保全政策や保護対策など社会的にも活用されることが期待される。