Construction of the system to analyze vaccine and drug efficacy using recombinant HSV carrying B virus genes, and analysis of neuropathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yamada Souichi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (10514119)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / Bウイルス / 薬剤耐性 / 組換えHSV-1
Outline of Research at the Start
Bウイルス遺伝子をHSVに組み込んだ組換えHSVを作製し、その有用性 (in vitro及びin vivoでの増殖性、蛋白質発現、病原性及び免疫誘導能)を確認する。 その後、薬剤感受性試験(TK及びDNApoly遺伝子の組換え)及びチャレンジ試験(膜糖 蛋白質遺伝子(gB,gC,gD,gE,gG,gH,gI,gJ,gK,gL,gM,gN)の組換え)の系を構築する。 それを用いて薬剤耐性変異の解析及びBウイルスワクチンの効果を解析する。更に、Bウイルスの神経病原性機序(膜糖蛋白質遺伝子の組換え、miRNA及びmoRNAの影響)を iPS由来ヒト感覚神経細胞及びマウスを用いた解析により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed recombinant HSV-1/BVTK carrying the TK gene of B virus. In the presence of drugs (ACV), we isolated in dozens of clones that were less-susceptiblity to ACV. We sequenced the TK gene and DNApoly gene involved in drug resistance in an attempt to identify the site of mutation of the genes involved in drug resistance in the genomes of these clones, and found that no mutation was detected in the BVTK gene in all of the ACV-resistant HSV-1/BVTK clones, and only the DNApoly gene. This suggests that BV is unlikely to acquire resistance to ACV administration due to TK mutations. In addition, a system that allows drug susceptibility test with BSL2 was established by using BVTK-recombinant HSV-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bウイルスは、ヒトに感染すると致死的な神経症状を引き起こすことがある。これまで稀な感染症と認識されていたが、近年、日本や中国でBウイルス症例が相次いで報告された。BウイルスはBSL4施設での取り扱いが必要なため、その研究は進んでいない。今回、薬剤に対する感受性評価をBSL2レベルで行える系を構築し、更にアシクロビルに対するBVの薬剤耐性機序の解析を行った。本研究成果は、ヒトに重篤な神経症状を引き起こすBウイルスに対する抗ウイルス薬の開発を容易にし、Bウイルス病治療に貢献できる。