Establishment of model animals for analyzing collagen in three-dimensional construction, tissue maintenance and fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miwa Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 室長 (70263845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 肝炎 / 線維症 / イメージング / 組織維持 / 立体構築
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の一生を支えるコラーゲン研究と、破綻が招く線維症研究を総合的に進めるためにイメージング動物モデルを樹立し、多細胞生物の根幹をなすシステムの一つである、コラーゲン制御の秘密と意義を解き明かすことが目的である。そのために、申請者が開発に成功した、生理的条件下の集合線維を完全に機能を維持したままラベルできるオリジナルなイメージング技術を駆使して、樹立中の第1世代モデルマウスの解析、さらなる技術開発に基づく第2世代モデルマウスの樹立、in vivoの分子レベルの解析をシームレスに支えるin vitro解析系の構築という多層構造の戦略を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of first generation HaloTag mice expressing only probed type V collagen demonstrated that our technique was able to maintain full function of collagen fibers and set up the appropriate conditions for imaging. Next, in collaboration with our organic synthesis collaborators, we synthesized several candidate compounds for new near-infrared dyes as HaloTag ligands, which we investigated in detail, and this opened up great possibilities for continuous in vivo imaging in living mice. We have also cloned and probed the cDNAs of FACITs, which regulate fibrils, to construct a second-generation mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで存在しなかったコラーゲンフィブリルを動的に可視化する技術の開発に成功したため、発生過程における3次元構築におけるコラーゲンの役割を明らかにする研究が可能になったほか、現在治療法のない全身のさまざまな組織の線維症を生きたマウスモデルで解析することが可能となり、今後、新たな治療法の開発や創薬に道が開かれた。また動物愛護の3Rを実現しつつ、基礎研究から、創薬、化粧品、などさまざまな産業分野にまでの波及効果が広がると期待される。