Project/Area Number |
21K05995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKAWA Natsuko 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 研究員 (80712752)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 結核 / ワクチン / BCG / カニクイザル / 結核ワクチン / SOCS1 / BCGワクチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
結核は結核菌の感染により発症する疾患で、単独の病原体による感染症としては世界の死因第1位である(2020年はCOVID-19が第1位)。日本は他の先進国と比べて結核罹患率が高く、結核対策は重要な課題である。結核の予防として、現在有効性が確認されている唯一の方法はBCGワクチン接種である。しかしBCGワクチンは生ワクチンであるため、免疫抑制剤の投与やHIV感染等の理由により免疫抑制状態にある患者への接種が禁じられている。本研究では、既に免疫不全マウスモデルで安全性が確認された新規結核ワクチンの安全性およびその効果を、免疫抑制カニクイザルモデルを用いて検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tuberculosis (TB) is one of the three major infectious diseases in the world and still kills 1.3 million people annually. The only currently approved means of TB prevention is BCG vaccination. However, as the BCG vaccine is a weakened live attenuated vaccine, its administration to immunocompromised individuals, such as human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-positive patients and children with congenital immunodeficiency diseases, is prohibited. Therefore, we are developing a safe, universally applicable TB vaccine. In this study, a novel TB vaccine was evaluated using an animal model, the crab-eating macaque (Macaca fascicularis), which more closely resembles the pathophysiology of TB infection in humans. The results indicated that the new vaccine tended to suppress the growth of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in various organs more than the existing BCG vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結核はエイズ、マラリアと共に世界三大感染症の一つであり、いまだに特にアフリカや東南アジアを中心に多くの命が失われている。現在認可されている唯一の結核ワクチン、BCGは弱毒化生ワクチンであるため、免疫力が低下している人々へは接種できない。これまで世界中で、既存のBCGワクチンよりも結核菌感染に対する防御効果が高く、副反応のリスクが低い結核ワクチンの開発が行われてきた。本研究の新規結核ワクチンが実用化されれば、日本への貢献だけでなく、これまでBCGワクチンを投与できなかった世界中の人々にとっても有意義である。