Project/Area Number |
21K05998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hikaru 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50587392)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | うつ病 / 周産期 / ストレス / モデル動物 / 実験動物 / 周産期うつ病 / 精神的ストレス / モデルマウス / 神経科学 / 精神疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年のうつ病患者増加による社会的経済損失は膨大なものとされ社会問題化してきたが、現在の主なうつ病治療薬では、効果のない症例が半数以上にも及ぶ。 そのため、新たな抗うつ薬の開発が急務となっているが、その病態メカニズムの解析は未だ十分ではない。その理由の一つとして、これまでの多くのうつ病研究では雄の動物モデルが用いられてきたことが挙げられる。ヒトでのうつ病罹患率は男性より女性の方が2倍程度高いが、雌を用いたうつ病モデル動物は未だ最適なものが確立されていない。 そこで、本研究において雌マウスを用いた最適なうつ病モデルを開発し、女性のうつ病患者の脳内で起こる複合的な病態を捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the increase in the number of patient suffering from depression has become a public problem. Although women are more than twice as likely as men to develop depression, the suitable animal model for depression using females has not been established. Therefore, the pathomechanism of depression in females is still unknown. In this research project, we aimed to develop a new female mouse model of perinatal depression that mimics female depression during the perinatal period. We subjected female mice to chronic social defeat stress during the perinatal period. As a result, we found that perinatal female mice subjected to chronic non-discriminatory social defeat stress accompanied with sentinel male mice exhibited depression-like phenotypes such as social avoidance behavior and decreased sucrose preference at a high rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、本研究によって確立した周産期うつ病モデル雌マウスの脳病態解析を進める。それによって、周産期に起こる性ホルモンの急激な変動と精神的なストレスの複合的な要因で引き起こされる女性のうつ病病態を解明できるものと考えている。 さらには、この新規の周産期うつ病モデル雌マウスを、雄のうつ病モデルと共に解析に用いれば、そこで見出された治療薬は、男女問わず、なお且つ、周産期など性ホルモンに劇的な変化をきたす時期にも効果を示す広範囲のうつ病患者に適応できる新規の抗うつ薬となることを期待している。