Functional handover from condensin II to cohesin during the establishment of interphase chromosome architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ono Takao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (20291172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsコンデンシンII / コヒーシン / 染色体テリトリー / セントロメア / クロマチン構造 / 細胞周期 / コンデンシンI / 染色体腕 / 間期 / テロメア / 間期染色体 / 染色体 / 分裂期直後
Outline of Research at the Start
コンデンシンIIは分裂期染色体の構築に中心的な役割を果たすタンパク質複合体である。一方コヒーシンは、コンデンシンIIとよく似た構造をもつタンパク質複合体であるが、姉妹染色分体の接着と間期核のクロマチン構造の確立に関与する。本研究では分裂期直後のG1期核内のセントロメアと染色体の再配置に着目し、この過程でコンデンシンIIとコヒーシンの役割がいかにして適切に継承されるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The establishment of interphase chromosome structure (chromosome territories), including the rearrangement of centromeres, requires the inheritance of stage-specific chromosome structural conversion by "functional handover" from condensin II to cohesin as cells progress from mitosis into G1 phase. Furthermore, condensin II and cohesin share the maintenance of different scales of chromosome structure in G2 phase, and their "collaborative action" contributes to the structure of the whole chromosome territory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間期染色体構造に対するコンデンシンIIとコヒーシンの役割に関しては、これまでに多くの報告があるが統一的な理解が得られていなかった。本研究では、コンデンシンIIとコヒーシンの同時除去の欠損表現型を細胞周期のステージで解析し、これまで知られていなかった役割を見出した。申請者の従前の研究では、S期のコンデンシンIIとコヒーシンの拮抗作用を報告しており(Ono et al., J Cell Biol. 200:429-441,2013)、これらは染色体構造に対して、細胞周期ステージに応じた異なる関与することを明らかにした点で本研究は学術的意義がある。