Project/Area Number |
21K06038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takeshi 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90403013)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Notchシグナリング / Context dependency / マイクロドメイン / context dependency / Notch / 生体膜 / 半合成 / 分子動力学計算 / Notch受容体 / Ligation / 膜タンパク質 / 情報伝達 / 固体NMR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Notch受容体の機能発現にはcotext dependencyが存在するとされる。それは何らかのcontextに応じて、異なる遺伝子の活性化として観察される。その機構は未知であり、我々は脂質依存的なNotch受容体の構造、clusteringの差異がこのcontext dependencyを与えると考え、その機構の構造化学的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the most scientifically interesting phenomena in Notch signaling is its "context dependency". This context dependency can be explained as follow: Notch ligands activate distinct target through the same receptor. In this project we decided to get insight on the molecular mechanism of this phenomenon. We have worked on molecular dynamics on looking at Notch ligand and certain lipids and found that each kind of ligand has preference in binding for a certain lipid such as GM1 or GM3. This selectivity, or specificity, may explain the context dependency. "Wet" experiments are in progress to verify the validity of results from the MD simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Notch受容体に関する基礎研究は発生学分野が中心となり、細胞生物学、生化学的研究が行われるようになった。疾患との関連も深く、医学、創薬的にも関心の高い研究対象であり、多くの研究がなされている。このシグナリングにおけるcontext dependency機構の解明は、受容体と脂質との協奏機構を解き明かす上で重要であり、本研究結果は今後の当該研究分野における道筋を示すものであると考えられる。