Novel regulatory mechanisms of metabolic syndrome by local extracellular phospholipid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50546629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリン脂質代謝 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 脂肪酸 / リゾリン脂質 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画ではリン脂質代謝酵素ホスホリパーゼA2(PLA2)分子群、特に細胞間連携を担う分泌性酵素sPLA2を切り口として、細胞外リン脂質代謝によるメタボリックシンドローム制御の新機軸の創成を目指す。すなわち、従来の概念とは異なる視点からsPLA2群による代謝調節の新しいメカニズムの解明を試みる。具体的には、(1)褐色脂肪細胞に発現誘導されるsPLA2によるエネルギー代謝調節、(2)上皮組織と代謝組織を結ぶ遠隔臓器連関に着目し、多系統のsPLA2欠損マウスをツールとして、sPLA2を起点として動員される脂質代謝経路とそれによる代謝調節の新規メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, sPLA2-IIE mobilizes polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) by targeting phospholipids in extracellular vesicles secreted from adipose tissue upon cold exposure, which is assumed to promote brown adipocyte activation and white adipocyte browning to enhance energy expenditure. Deficiency of sPLA2-III may increase energy expenditure by promoting type 2 immunity and white adipocyte browning, suggesting that sPLA2-III may have an inhibitory effect on the pathogenesis of obesity. We also found that colonic sPLA2-X orchestrates ω3 PUFA-SCFA interplay via modulation of gut microbiota, thereby secondarily affecting systemic metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特色は、sPLA2分子群の欠損マウスを駆使し、メタボリックシンドロームにおけるsPLA2の機能を明らかにしてきた点である。
本研究では、メタボリックシンドロームに関して脂質の視点から新たな学術的理解を与えるとともに、現在の代謝研究領域において重要な課題である「褐色脂肪細胞によるエネルギー代謝」や「代謝の遠隔組織変容」に細胞外リン脂質代謝の独創的視点からアプローチすることで、メタボリックシンドロームの病態発症メカニズムに関する革新的概念の創成が期待される。