The relationship between cystine and glucose metabolism in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2023)
Kyoto University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Katoh Hironori  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50303847)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / アミノ酸代謝 / グルコース代謝 / 細胞死 / シスチン / フェロトーシス / 神経膠芽腫 / アミノ酸 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / グルコース
Outline of Research at the Start
多くのがん細胞が増殖と生存のためにグルコースに依存していることはよく知られている。そのため多くのがん細胞は、グルコースが欠乏した環境下ではすぐに細胞死を引き起こす。本研究では、がん細胞において引き起こされるグルコース代謝とアミノ酸の1つ、シスチンの代謝が、密接に関係し互いに影響を及ぼしていることに焦点を絞り、そのメカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにすることで、がん治療に対する新たな可能性につながる成果の発信を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming clear that cystine metabolism and glucose metabolism are closely related and influence each other in cancer cells, but the physiological significance and molecular mechanisms are currently poorly understood. In this study, we demonstrated that 1) expression of GGT1, an enzyme that metabolites extracellular glutathione, is involved in the resistance of glioblastoma cells to ferroptosis, 2) cell death due to glucose starvation is suppressed by the NF2/Merlin-mediated transcriptional regulation of SLC7A11 expression, and 3) one of the AMPK activators promotes ferroptosis by inhibiting the SLC7A11-mediated cystine uptake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で主に用いた神経膠芽腫細胞は、グリア細胞から発生するがん(神経膠腫)の中でも最も悪性度が高いがん細胞であるため、正常なグリア細胞あるいは比較的悪性度の低い神経膠腫細胞との違いを比較検討することで、本研究成果が悪性度の高いがん細胞特異的に見られる代謝機能やその制御機構を分子レベルで理解していくことにつながる可能性が考えられる。また、本研究で得られた成果が、腫瘍悪性化に関わる新たな分子ターゲットとなり得る候補分子の同定、さらにはその分子に対する新たな診断法や治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。