New perspective on mitochondrial morphology regulation focusing on nucleoid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2023)
Osaka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takaya  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (70611862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmtDNA / ミトコンドリア核様体 / ダイナミクス / 膜ダイナミクス / ミトコンドリア / 核様体ダイナミクス / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / ミトコンドリアDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内エネルギーの大半を作り出すミトコンドリアは、分裂と融合によりその膜形態をダイナミックに変化させる、細胞のゲノムとは別の“独自のゲノム”であるミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)を保持している、など特徴的な性質を持っている。申請者らの研究で、ミトコンドリアの膜とmtDNAは一部で協調してミトコンドリア機能の維持に働いていることがわかってきたが、その分子機構については未だ不明な点が多く残されている。本申請研究ではmtDNAからなる核様体のダイナミクスの理解からミトコンドリアの膜の形態変化、およびそれらが関わる個体の様々な高次機能の制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the nucleoid structure and mitochondrial membrane dynamics based on our concept that "the distribution and arrangement of the nucleoid, which structure formed by the mitochondrial genome (mtDNA), is linked to the fission control mechanism of the mitochondrial membrane." Therefore, we approached to clarify the mechanism controlling mitochondrial morphology through molecular insights into the aspect of nucleoid structure and its regulations. During this research period, we analyzed ATAD3 as a molecule that controls the trafficking of the nucleoid and were able to realize a new mechanism from the perspective of the nucleoid regarding the control of mitochondrial dynamics and maintenance of its function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアが分裂と融合によってダイナミックに形態を変化させる動的な特性は、酵母から哺乳動物まで種を超えて普遍的な制御機構を持つ。また、近年の研究から、この特性は分化や細胞応答などさまざまな高次の生命機能を維持するのに重要な機能を持つことが明らかになっている。本研究で得られた知見は、核様体の動きを制御する分子を起点とし、ミトコンドリアの形態や活性制御機構を明らかにしたものである。今後は同様のコンセプトによって、広くミトコンドリアの機能を改善させる分子詳細の解明に貢献できるものである。