Sorting mechanism of processing enzymes to the secretory granules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Hosaka  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80311603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペプチドホルモン / 分泌顆粒 / ホルモン修飾酵素 / 選別輸送 / プロセッシング酵素 / グラニンタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、内分泌細胞株およびSg2やSg3欠損マウスで下記3点を明らかにする。
1. Sg3およびSg2がホルモン活性化酵素を分泌顆粒に選択的に集積させる分子機構について検討する。
2. 申請者が確立したSg2-KOおよびSg3-KOマウスを活用して、ホルモン活性化酵素群が集積する分泌顆粒膜上の機能ドメインの実体とその機能的意義についてin vivoで検証する。
3. Sg2-KOとSg3-KOマウスの交配でSg2/Sg3-DKOマウスを作出し、その表現型解析と生化学的解析からSg3にもSg2にも依存しないホルモン活性化機構の有無を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptide-hormone precursors in the secretory granules of endocrine cells are modified by various activating enzymes that accumulate on the secretory granule membrane to mature into biologically active hormones. However, the mechanism by which hormone precursors and activating enzymes selectively meet in the secretory granules has not yet been elucidated. In this study, we focused on secretogranin II and secretogranin III (Sg2 and Sg3), which transport hormones to secretory granules from trans-golgi network, and investigated the role of these molecules in the co-transport process of hormone precursors and activating enzymes using Sg2- and Sg3- knockout (KO) mice. Furthermore, Sg2/Sg3- double-knockout (DKO) mice were generated and analyzed to examine the functional compensatory mechanism of multiple species of granin-proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から、ペプチドホルモン前駆体が活性化されるためには活性化酵素群が集積する顆粒膜のドメインと出会うことが必須であり、グラニンはこの両者の近接に重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されたが、その分子機構に不明な点が多い。さらに申請者のSg3-KOマウスの解析から、単独のグラニン欠損では致命的なホルモン分泌不全が生じないことが明らかになったが、このホルモン分泌の代償機構についても解明されていない。本研究を通じて、ペプチドホルモン活性化過程におけるグラニンの役割を解明し、活性型ホルモンの不充足に起因する生活習慣病の病因解明や新規治療・予防法の提案に向けて、新しい観点からのアプローチを確立したい。