Drug discovery research targeting the mechanism of peptide metabolism in sugar non-fermenting Gram-negative bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yasumitsu  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00349036)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / DPP / NFGNB / 糖悲発酵 / 歯周病 / 多剤耐性 / 微小重力 / プロテアーゼ / 抗菌薬 / 創薬 / 構造生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、致死率が約5割に達する人工呼吸器関連肺炎を引き起こすマルトフィリアや慢性歯周炎起因菌であるジンジバリスなどの糖非発酵グラム陰性細菌(NFGNR)の代謝機構に関与し、その生育に重要、かつ特有なタンパク質(創薬標的分子)の立体構造に基づいて、その機能を阻害する化合物を設計、合成し、NFGNRにのみ抗菌効果を持つようにした抗菌薬の創出を目指す。本研究の成果は、既存抗菌薬による効果がないNFGNRによる感染症に対する新たな治療手段を提供するだけでなく、既存抗菌薬の利用可能期間の延長や人工呼吸器を使用するCOVID-19重症患者の治療にも貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we led to the development of antimicrobial agents with new mechanisms of action that contribute to the treatment of infections caused by certain multidrug-resistant bacteria. In collaboration with Kobe University, Niigata University, Nagaoka University of Technology, Kitasato University, JAXA, and others, we have been studying the crystal structure of target molecules and compound interactions required for SBDD, including the recognition mechanism of the S2 subsite of DPP7 from multidrug-resistant bacteria, which are sugar non-fermentative gram-negative bacteria that use peptides as a nutrient source. We have been conducting research on the crystal structure of target molecules and compound interactions required for SBDD. In this study, we advanced compound design by SBDD and succeeded in finding the compounds that inhibit the growth of certain multidrug-resistant bacteria and periodontal disease bacteria and patent application was filed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開発により、ペプチドを栄養源とする糖非発酵性グラム陰性細菌に特有なペプチド分解酵素である
S46 DPPを標的とする阻害剤が実際に抗菌効果を示すことを証明できた。このことは、S46 DPPを有する多剤耐性菌や歯周病菌などの病原菌に対する新たな治療手段を提供し、薬剤耐性により既存抗菌薬が効かなくなった場合に必要となる新規作用機序の抗菌薬へと結びつく持続可能な社会を目ざすSDGsにとっても重要な成果である。