Elucidation of the functional mechanisms of galectin lattices in pancreatic beta cells and understanding their pathophysiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Kazuaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (30525457)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖鎖 / ガレクチンラティス / 膵臓β細胞 / GLUT2 / エンドサイトーシス / Protein kinase C / Teneurin-3 / 糖尿病 / グルコースセンサー / PKC / GnT-IVa / インスリン分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
膵臓β細胞の表面に存在する輸送タンパク質は血中の栄養成分の濃度を感知することでインスリンの分泌機能を制御するという重要な役割を担っている。これら輸送タンパク質分子が安定的に細胞膜に存在するためには、ガレクチンラティスに結合することによって膜表面で安定化される必要がある。本研究では、ガレクチンラティスの機能メカニズムの解明に取り組むとともに、代謝疾患の発症過程におけるこのメカニズムの機能不全の原因究明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the localization and function of transporters and channel molecules expressed on the plasma membrane are regulated by the formation of galectin lattices on the cell surface, which are formed by the binding of glycan chains of these molecules to galectins that exist extracellular space. However, the detailed mechanism has not been well elucidated. In this study, we analyzed the galectin-lattice complexes formed on the cell surface by mass spectrometry to elucidate the mechanism of the formation of the galectin-lattice and the endocytosis induced by the destruction of the galectin-lattice, and then analyzed their functions on the cellular physiological regulations. As a result, we succeeded in identifying anchor molecules required for galectin lattice formation at the plasma membrane and kinases involved in the endocytosis induced by the disassembly of the galectin-lattice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らはこれまでの研究から膵臓β細胞におけるガレクチンラティスの崩壊が、グルコースセンサー分子であるGLUT2のエンドサイトーシスを惹起し、結果、血統レベルに応じたインスリン分泌機能が障害され、糖尿病を発症することを見出してきた。本提案研究により、その詳細な分子メカニズムの解明のための大きな手がかりを得ることに成功した。この成果は、細胞膜タンパク質のホメオスタシス機構の理解という学術的な意義があるのみならず、糖尿病などの代謝疾患の治療や、入院患者等の栄養管理で問題となるRefeeding syndromeの予防や患者のQOLの改善に繋がり、その社会的波意義や、臨床的意義は非常に大きい。