Investigating the Structure-Function Relationship of Photosystem I Associated with Red Chlorophyll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tomo Tatsuya  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院神楽坂キャンパス教養部, 教授 (60300886)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / 光化学系 / シアノバクテリア / クロロフィル / 光捕集 / エネルギー移動 / 光化学系I / アンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成の光エネルギー変換反応においてアンテナ色素間のエネルギー移動は重要な役割を担っている。red-クロロフィル(Chl)がアンテナとして機能するためにはエネルギー勾配に逆らった“up-hill”なエネルギー移動が必要になり、その機構解明は基礎科学としても興味深く、この機構を明らかにすることは、エネルギー創生の応用の面としても重要である。
光化学系Iの構造情報は近年のクライオ顕微鏡のhatten
もあり、その詳細な分子構造が積み上がってきてる。本研究は種々のシアノバクテリアより光化学系Iを単離精製し、その詳細な分光解析また構造解析を行うことによりred-Chlの存在意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic photosystem I reactions efficiently convert low-density solar energy into reducing power, and photosynthetic organisms have evolved light-harvesting pigment complexes. Approximately 100 molecules of antenna chlorophyll are bound to photosystem I, of which about 10% are red-chlorophylls with absorption bands on the long wavelength side. In this study, we isolated and purified monomers, dimers, and trimers of photosystem I using the cyanobacterium A. platensis with high purity, and observed changes in the fluorescence band. In addition, we also analyzed photosystem I bound with chlorophyll f. We combined biochemical and spectroscopic methods to elucidate the structure-function of these red-chlorophylls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、光合成光化学系Iに結合するred-クロロフィルとクロロフィルfの構造と機能を明らかにし、エネルギー移動メカニズムの理解を深めました。これにより、光合成の効率化や進化の過程に関する新たな知見が得られました。
本研究の成果は、光合成のエネルギー移動の理解に貢献するとともに、持続可能なエネルギー生産の基盤知識となります。。光合成の効率化に関する知見は、人工光合成システムの開発に役立ち、クリーンエネルギーの生産を促進します。また、農業やバイオテクノロジー分野での新技術の開発にも寄与します。