Molecular dynamics simulation for the destruction mechanism of amyloid fibrils by laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okumura Hisashi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(機構直轄研究施設), 生命創成探究センター, 准教授 (80360337)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / アミロイド線維 / 赤外線レーザー / アミロイドβペプチド / ポリアラニン / 水
Outline of Research at the Start
アミロイド線維はタンパク質が凝集してできた針状の物質で、40種類以上の病気の原因となる。最近の実験で赤外線レーザーを照射すると水分を含んだアミロイド線維は破壊されるが、乾燥したアミロイド線維は破壊されないことが示された。この結果は水が何か重要な役割を担っていることを示唆しているが、その役割は分かっていない。また、アミロイド線維を破壊するとαヘリックス構造が多く形成されることも示されているが、その理由も分かっていない。本研究では非平衡分子動力学シミュレーションによりアミロイド線維が赤外線レーザーで破壊される際の水分子の役割を解明する。αヘリックス構造が多く形成される理由も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins fold properly and perform essential functions for life. However, they sometimes aggregate and cause several diseases. Attempts are being made to destroy these protein aggregates by irradiating them with infrared free-electron lasers, leading to the development of new therapeutic methods. However, the mechanism by which protein aggregates are destroyed by laser irradiation has not been understood. In this study, the mechanism was elucidated by computer simulation. I also clarified which protein aggregates are easily destroyed and which protein aggregates are not easily destroyed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質凝集体の引き起こす病気にはアルツハイマー病やハンチントン病、パーキンソン病など治療法が確立していない病気が多い。これらの大半の病気には対処療法しかなく、その原因を直接取り除く方法はない。赤外線レーザーを照射する方法は病気の原因に直接アタックするので、この方法が実用に至れば意義は大きい。これまでレーザー照射により病気の原因物質を除去できることは実験的に知られていたが、その理由は不明であった。これを明らかにしたのが本研究である。本研究により将来、治療に使えるかもしれない手法の理論的裏付けを与えることができた。